Liberty GB 0.5 + tether

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by KestrylX, May 10, 2011.

  1. KestrylX

    KestrylX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having issues tethering with LGB0.5. When I fire up wireless tether it launches the built in wifi-hotspot app. Then, when I try to browse it takes me to the VZW website trying to sell me their tether subscription. However, tethering works just fine on another DroidX that I have that is stock Froyo+root.
     
  2. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    The new gingerbread that the roms are built off of have a built in way to block unauthorized tethering apps. It basically forces you to sign up for a plan.
     
  3. barski

    barski Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    huh, that's strange. I'm on GB 0.5 and i can wireless tether with no problems.
    Didn't do any thing special, just installed GB .5 and restored wireless tether.
     
    #3 barski, May 11, 2011
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  4. Liberated56

    Liberated56 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    We all no there will always be a few of them that will Violate the rules and we can't help that

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
    #4 Liberated56, May 11, 2011
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  5. Shadows9909

    Shadows9909 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    whether it's the right thing to do or not, it is done by installing wifi tether found here (the top one): Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Wireless Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting and then opening that app, menu button>settings> change preferred DNS to 4.2.2.2 and then alternate DNS to 4.2.2.1. Then use that app to tether as normal, the stock app might open for a few seconds in the notifications bar but will go away. enjoy =D dancedroid
     
  6. barski

    barski Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You wont believe it. I was tethering today then went to browse on my phone and i did get some verizon crap, but i could still tether. Yesterday i didn't have this problem. O well.

    Thanks Shadows9909 for tip!
     
  7. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404
    Please stay on topic and refrain from insulting other members.
     
  8. bkendrick

    bkendrick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!
    And in my opinion, charging us to use wireless tether is like my cable company charging me a fee because I watched the history channel too much. Why should it matter...I already paid to watch the history channel.

    DX. CFU. LIB 2.0.1
     
  9. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    not working for me:( Mobile Hotspot app keeps poppin up
     
  10. Shadows9909

    Shadows9909 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah mine does sometimes too... If I turn out off and then back on it disappears though... But it doesn't matter it should still work fine even if the blue icon appears as well..

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  11. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I first installed wifi apk, it seems like it was working and now it gives me an error message and I no longer see the up nor download stats..
     
  12. Guyute

    Guyute Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've have the stock hotspot app working well after using the TBH patch, works perfectly fine on Liberty GB v.5