Liberty bootloops - forgot to wipe cache/data

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by adt1982, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Title says it all. What can I do to fix my phone? I can't believe I forgot to wipe.
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Boot in to stock recovery now by pressing power and x and when you see the exclamation point, press the keyboard magnifying glass. Do a data wipe in there and you should be good.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    What's the X key?
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    The x key on the keyboard.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Says can't open /cache/recovery/command
  6. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Nevermind...clear data seems to be going now.
  7. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok, I'm back into clockwork recovery.
  8. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok, I got into liberty, now trying to go back to stock, but when I navigate to my backup in clockwork it says "no files found." What now?
  9. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    What version of liberty are you using? If you have 2.0 then navigate so sdcard/liberty/roms
    A copy of liberty should be there. If you have no other backups then this will atlleast get you back to square one
  10. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    It's 1.5.

    When I go to file manager I can see the files in today's backup.
  11. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Just wipe data/cache in lockwork and reinstall the rom
  12. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    I just want to get back to stock.
  13. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ah ok. Then if you don't have a stock backup in clockworkmod/backups folder then you can download maderstcok zip to get back to a clean 2.3.340
  14. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    But what I can't figure out is what happened to my backups?
  15. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    You havent moved them or formatted the SD? Or renamed them?
  16. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Nope.

    When I go into filemanager in liberty I can see the files in them. But when I am in clockwork and try to apply them it says no files found.
  17. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    What folder are they in on the phone? They aren't zipped are they?
  18. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    They are in sd card / clockwordmod / backup

    Not zipped that I can tell.
  19. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Hmm. Thats really weird. And when you go to clockwork there's nothing in that same folder? They could be corrupted backups I suppose. Just download the maderstcok zip and get back to stock then try to make another backup and see if it appears
  20. adt1982
    Offline

    adt1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok, forgive my ignorance, but what do I need to do to download that and get it to my sd card? I tried to save on my phone, but it said the file was not supported.