Liberty bootloops - forgot to wipe cache/data

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by adt1982, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Title says it all. What can I do to fix my phone? I can't believe I forgot to wipe.
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot in to stock recovery now by pressing power and x and when you see the exclamation point, press the keyboard magnifying glass. Do a data wipe in there and you should be good.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  3. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the X key?
     
  4. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    The x key on the keyboard.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  5. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Says can't open /cache/recovery/command
     
  6. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind...clear data seems to be going now.
     
  7. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I'm back into clockwork recovery.
     
  8. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I got into liberty, now trying to go back to stock, but when I navigate to my backup in clockwork it says "no files found." What now?
     
  9. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    What version of liberty are you using? If you have 2.0 then navigate so sdcard/liberty/roms
    A copy of liberty should be there. If you have no other backups then this will atlleast get you back to square one
     
  10. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's 1.5.

    When I go to file manager I can see the files in today's backup.
     
  11. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Just wipe data/cache in lockwork and reinstall the rom
     
  12. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just want to get back to stock.
     
  13. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Ah ok. Then if you don't have a stock backup in clockworkmod/backups folder then you can download maderstcok zip to get back to a clean 2.3.340
     
  14. adt1982

    adt1982 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    But what I can't figure out is what happened to my backups?
     
  15. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    You havent moved them or formatted the SD? Or renamed them?