1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Liberty Bootloop?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by blackhawkn7, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. blackhawkn7
    Offline

    blackhawkn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just finished flashing my liberty rom on my d2 but now i have reason to believe im stuck in a bootloop. All that shows up on my screen is a spinning eagle with "liberty" above it. Any help please on how to fix? This has been going on for about 20 minutes than i took the battery out to hopefully go to clockwork recovery, but it still goes to the same screen
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  2. Pellegrini406
    Offline

    Pellegrini406 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did wipe data a cache before install??
  3. blackhawkn7
    Offline

    blackhawkn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i wiped the cache before i installed
  4. jcherian
    Offline

    jcherian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My D2 is stuck at the "LIBERTY" display as well, nothing else happens. I don't have a spinning eagle though.

    I did a data wipe / factory reset before installing. I used z4root, then Koush's bootstrap to backup and boot into recovery, wiped cache and did a factory reset, then installed Liberty 1.5. Then it reboots and is stuck at the LIBERTY screen. Similar issue? Can someone help?
  5. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok both you guys try this with phone off power on holding down x button
    You should get a triangle with a! Mark inside it
    Then hit the search button on your keyboard
    that should take you to sprecovery
    Clear cache. Clear data and reboot should fix it
  6. blackhawkn7
    Offline

    blackhawkn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i did the wipe and everything is now working great. Thanks everyone
  7. jcherian
    Offline

    jcherian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Clearing cache and data in sprecovery does not help. Still stays at the 'LIBERTY' bootscreen with no spinning eagle. I am not able to boot into clockwork recovery after I flash Liberty. Is there a way to go directly into Clockwork?

    If I SBF the phone everything goes back to pre-flash state as expected, but as soon as I root, install Bootstrap, clear cache / wipe data, and reinstall Liberty 1.5, I am stuck again at the 'LIBERTY' bootscreen.

    Yesterday I left it at the bootscreen after a flash, to ensure I was giving it enough time to boot up. The battery eventually died and it was still stuck in the bootloop. Then I couldn't get into the stock bootloader (> + PWR) because the battery would not charge as it was constantly bootlooping. Had to get a coworker's fully charged battery this morning, install it, and SBF my phone again.

    Good thing is, I have the restore process down to a T now, lol. 15 minutes and I have my backup fully running again. Still all I want is to actually run Liberty - all the forum discussion, screenshots, Liberty Tools, etc. has peaked my interest.

    What am I missing here???
  8. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm thinking you can try this
    Turn phone off then plug into wall charger sometimes
    The phone may reboot into clockwork
    Sometimes pulling the battery whole the phone is at the Motorola logo
    And then replacing and rebooting also can get you nto
    Clockwork
    I would try redownloading rom make sure you don't have the one for the
    Dx if you have a d2 .
    That's all I can think of liberty 1.5 is awesome you will
    Love it
    If you do get it installed make sure you go to market
    and get the new toolbox
    Lets us know good luxk
  9. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe I got the one from fabs site not the torrent or the one from bgill
  10. jcherian
    Offline

    jcherian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess I will try downloading it from a different source.

    Anyone else have any other ideas?
  11. trentreed
    Offline

    trentreed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just go to liberty 1.5 op get the one at the bottom
    from Fab.. bet that works
  12. jcherian
    Offline

    jcherian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup... must have gotten a corrupted file. What a waste of time that was. Re-downloaded and I had Liberty running within 15 minutes, this is nice. Thanks for your help everyone.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk