Liberty 1.5 takes over my phone?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by cc16177, Feb 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cc16177
    Offline

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So... I applied a new font through the toolbox and upon reboot my phone opens up my browser on its own, and I immediately closed it. It then re-opens and starts typing "liberty 1.5 is awesome" and trying to search it. I pulled the battery and rebooted at which point it did it again, I let it search and it just pulled up some forum post where someone said that. The weird thing is I was unable to stop it or do anything except go back to my home page, where my clock/weather continued to update so I know the phone wasn't frozen.

    Has anything like this happened to anyone? To be honest it kinda creeped me out plus I needed my navigation at the time so it was a little inconvenient.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. bassdj
    Offline

    bassdj SliceThemez Theme Creator Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just happened to me at the same time as you and now i cant control my touchscreen...wtf????
     
  3. Willisphantom
    Offline

    Willisphantom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A similar problem happened to me (just now) but I had just installed Liberty 1.0. I was looking through the Liberty Toolbox when my screen wouldn't respond to any touches. The browser opened and Liberty 1.5 is awesome was typed in, but not searched. When I locked the phone I could not unlock it because there was no response to touch. I simply pulled the battery a few times, and after the fourth reboot everything was normal. However, I also got 21 texts saying "hehehehehe", (during the "takeover") but this could have been from a friend since my contacts weren't imported yet. I must agree that is was a little creepy...
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  4. cwininger
    Offline

    cwininger Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The D
    Ratings:
    +0
    same thing just started happening to me!
    i'm currently running liberty 1.0.
    if you take out your sd card and reboot it wont happen, but as soon as the sd card goes back in this same sequence starts up again. i think something really fishy is going on with the liberty rom.
     
  5. xxxdroidxxx
    Offline

    xxxdroidxxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. Just happened to me right now. Just installed liberty tool box from the market. Went to apply the blur gallery and liberty took over my phone and got the same message.
     
  6. Happystranger
    Offline

    Happystranger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rialto, CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wtf? This just happened to me? Plus my phone is totally unresponsive..f this I'm going back to Apex.
     
  7. Droid annoymous
    Offline

    Droid annoymous Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    Liberty is known for non responsive ness its locks ur phone and wont allow u to turn it on most of the time when it does it ur phone reboots I say try new apex 1.4 or UD 3.0.0 way more responsive and NO LAG! also battery life is just amazing on both

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. Willisphantom
    Offline

    Willisphantom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If this helps, I was on 3g when this happened. Once I was able to turn on wifi, it stopped. However I turned on 3g again and the strange process began again.
     
  9. Happystranger
    Offline

    Happystranger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rialto, CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I wasn't even able to get past my first homescreen. I had to pull the battery like 5 times before it let me get into my apps for bootstrap recovery. Wont be using this rom again.
     
  10. jangle
    Offline

    jangle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Somewhere on the SD card has to be a script that locks the screen, looking for it now give me a few minutes
     
  11. bassdj
    Offline

    bassdj SliceThemez Theme Creator Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw guys pull your battery 4 times and it will work. I have gummyJar at the ready though haha
     
  12. Smashie
    Offline

    Smashie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine is doing the same thing. :icon_eek:
     
  13. Aerogriff
    Offline

    Aerogriff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm...not happening to me. And I hope it doesn't :3

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  14. jangle
    Offline

    jangle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pull the SD card out reboot, go into any file manager and go to

    /system/lib/libgnakfoorp.so
    delete that file and you are good.
     
  15. jangle
    Offline

    jangle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need a root file explorer or the adb shell to do it... sorry forgot that piece
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page

how do i remove porn site took over my home page n my androi

,

what does it mean whem i power on my berizon droid x2 does i