1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Liberty 1.5 questions

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by kikitt, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. kikitt
    Offline

    kikitt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone I finally flashes Liberty 1.5 its working great :) I just had a few questions...first is there a way to change the dialer to either be or look like the blur dialer I like how it looks better than this one if there's not a way then o well I'm defense keeping Liberty.

    Thank you in advance.

    -Kikitt

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. DroidMakesPwn
    Offline

    DroidMakesPwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Themes will change it for you.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Yea a theme will but that's the only way you can't get the blur keypad back though
  4. Presi
    Offline

    Presi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought you could change the contacts inside the liberty tweaks -> addons


    the dialer usually changes with it? Its not a huge change, but i've found a difference between aosp and (the other one) wp? yp? (can't remember.)
  5. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Yea you can but its not the "blur" keyboard you asked about that's the 1 I was talking about

    Don't blame me my head and hands posted it.
  6. kikitt
    Offline

    kikitt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you

    Hello, thank you for the responses the Wycontacts looks almost like the blur dialer looked which is cool, I saw pics in another forum. When I try installing that tho it gives me a message saying it has been installed and when i check theres nothing changed..no new icons in the app drawer either. I tried a few more times and rebooted a bunch as well and its still the aosp version.

    I checked around and couldn't find anything on this issue..has anyone had this happen? Thank you in advance.

    -Kikitt
  7. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm pretty sure Wycontacts is already installed by default in Liberty, so installing it manually would have had no effect. Those pictures you saw probably featured a different theme.
  8. rystan11
    Offline

    rystan11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville
    Hey kejar! Can we get a no haptic feature for lib 1.5? Spare parts has its limitations. Id love to turn them down/off :) thanks!