Liberty 1.5 and Exchange Server

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by ctslaton, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. ctslaton

    ctslaton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else getting a security issue when trying to connect to a corporate exchange account? Kejar provided a workaround for me on 1.0 and I was hoping it would be built into 1.5. Curious if it is just me or anyone else before I try to bother him with a PM, he is probably swamped with the ROM release.

    By the way, great job team liberty.
     
  2. kejar31

    kejar31 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    1.5 has the fix built in.. make sure you setup your account though the Mail app its self
     
  3. ctslaton

    ctslaton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I will keep trying. I have more faith in your apps than I do my typing.
     
  4. ctslaton

    ctslaton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My bad. All works fine. Great job.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. Grimarx

    Grimarx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just recently got 1.5, and I can not connect to my corporate exchange account at all going through the Mail app. I keep getting the following error "Setup could not finish: Unable to open connection to server." Triple checked my account settings, and everything looks fine. Any suggestions?
     
  6. Grimarx

    Grimarx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried the k9 app and it was able to connect fine to my exchange account. Wonder what might be causing this problem with the default email app in liberty.