Lib v2.0 - Gingerbread

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Pesti13nce, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Going from Lib V2, (And 2.2.1) to the new GB, do i just need to flash to 2.2.0? SBF, and THEN get the 2.3 Rooted SBF that i see on the other sites? I'm a little confused as to exactly which way to go flashing my phone before i go about doing it. Thanks again.
  2. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can flash the leak gb over liberty, just wipe data and cache. If you want you could sfb to stock for a clean install of gb. Just remember if you your going to liberty gb you have flash the leaked gb first

    Sent from my DROID2
  3. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, assuming i wiped data and such I could just flash the leaked GB (Rooted) over liberty?
  4. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it should work with no problems. The first boot of gb might take a few mins.

    Sent from my DROID2
  5. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    http://www.droid-life.com/2011/03/29/how-to-root-gingerbread-on-droid-2/
    OK it sounds like you're unsure. This is what you do. Dl this file. Its the prerooted gb leak for the d2. Use bootstraper and wipe data. Install zip from sd and pick this file. Reboot. You'll be on gb. If you want liberty gb, dl the toolbox and dl the latest nightly, go back into clockwork and wipe. Install the nightly which will be on the sd in liberty/nightlies. Reboot

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  6. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, i'll give it a shot, i was a little unsure. I think i was reading to many threads on the subject and just overloaded.. ahaha
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's good that you research. So many do not. Keep it simple though. Also, just to be safe, after I wipe in cw, i like to go to mounts/storage and mount system and data just to ensure a solid install. It can't hurt and can only help. Then install the leak

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
  8. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I hope everything goes good for ya, you will enjoy gb!!

    Sent from my DROID2
  9. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yup worked great, getting back into Lib now, one issue i noticed is the phone (When making calls) is SUPER quite. the volume says it's up all the way but it's def not. I'll have to do a little more research on the issue.
  10. tnygigles66
    Offline

    tnygigles66 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot?




    10 characters
  11. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Rebooting it as I type to try that.
  12. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot worked.. now back to liberty :p
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah it was a common issue when jumping to gb. A reboot does the trick. Glad you're up and running!

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
  14. Pesti13nce
    Offline

    Pesti13nce Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, thanks guys, hopefully people that were in my boat also find this thread. Sure worked wonders for me.
  15. Mike55
    Offline

    Mike55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I dont have to sbf off lib v2? I tried flashing rooted gb befor than flashed the gb lib nightly and had tins of problems. It got so bad o couldn't text or email just call. I ended up sbfinf back to froyo. Kinda hesitant to try again

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
lib v2 rom
,
lib v2 rom zip
,

rom lib v2

,
rom lib v2 downlaod
,
rom libv2