LGB v.07: How do I run fix_version.liberty_script?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by SeanRinVA, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. SeanRinVA

    SeanRinVA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on the 1st v.07 that shows it still as v.06. I'm not sure how to turn on automatic updates as I've read where that fixes the issue. I've re-flashed, but I don't want to wipe and re-flash.

    So...

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. tstahovi

    tstahovi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine was doing the same thing, after I rebooted phone again I checked my about phone and it said v.0.7 but the pulldown bar still says v.0.6

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
    #2 tstahovi, Jun 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2011
  3. falseprofits

    falseprofits Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    So edit your pulldown text and edit build.prop if it's that big of a deal?
     
  4. AMelis

    AMelis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. If everyone's else is saying .07 in both places and his isn't, there is something wrong somewhere....
     
  5. Sithlrdvad

    Sithlrdvad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just check Auto Updates on the Liberty Settings and reboot.

    For the pull down bar you can just edited yourself. Jrummy edits this for us on each build, he just forgot like other times that's all.
     
  6. tstahovi

    tstahovi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It won't let me edit my pulldown text, I save and reboot and its the same.not to worried about it though. but I was just letting dude know that he could be on v0.7 but his pulldown could say v0.6 .. Just check in your About Phone setting it will tell you there

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  7. GTX1

    GTX1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I just went through the build.prop and fixed it myself, along with the pulldown editor.
     
  8. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    No idea why this is such a big deal..............
     
  9. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If editing in the toolbox isn't changing the pulldown text for you try changing through root tools. Open terminal->roottools pulldown_text and follow the instructions.
     
  10. cjriddle22

    cjriddle22 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    the Ville
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also run Liberty Customizer again, it lets you change it there too.
     
  11. Animal

    Animal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting issue here...

    After flashing v0.7 mine was showing v0.6 in the pull down bar just as everyone else. I never noticed if it still said v0.6 in "About Phone" before I rebooted a couple times while flashing Gingercomb Juiced. The first time I actually checked it, it said v0.7 as it should.

    Now the interesting bit is that I edited the pull down bar some time after that... and it read as I wrote it until this morning when I woke up. Like magic it now reads "Liberty GB v0.7" as it should have from the beginning. Not only that but all attempts at editing the pull down bar back to what I wanted have failed. At least what's stuck there is actually correct... but I wish I had an explanation.

    Update! - Just tried pull down edit again through the customizer and it worked. Still it was odd.





    Note: My entire Liberty experience has been quite painless and super smooth. Perhaps when I've a moment I'll post a thread with the exact steps I took to get where I am if it would be helpful. I had some of the issues that others have experienced but they have resolved themselves (such as the calender closing when I tried to add an event).

    The ONLY issue I'm having now is with the video camera. After taking a video, if I open the gallery to view it, the picture shown (with the play button superimposed as it should be) is not of the video I just took but of another previously recorded video. If I select it to play it will open to the correct video... but it will only show in landscape. In portrait mode I only get the audio. Using AOSP cam and gallery. If I should create a thread on this issue let me know.
     
    #11 Animal, Jun 8, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2011
  12. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    jrummy posted on twitter that he pushed a fix to DX users for the version number via the automatic update feature in Liberty. If you have that feature enabled that may explain why the version number changed the first time. For me the only way I was able to edit the pull down bar successfully was using root tools through the terminal. Worth a shot if you haven't tried it yet.