LGB 3.1, OG Droid1

Discussion in 'Liquid' started by kinfolk248, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    just loaded up LGB 3.1 on the OG and I guess liquid heard my wishes b/c 3.1 is faster than 3.0 to me on my phone at least. It seems to respond quicker to input and just seems a tad more colorful lol. Good color scheme u got going liquid, me likey...just have to wait til in the morning if i'll be able to see it in the daylight tho lol.

    really hope wifi doesnt go in and out like it once did where it would be ok then stop loading although it showed a connection...fingers crossed...
     
  2. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    so i loaded this thing up and it really goes zoom zoom. slapped it down on top of 3.0 and evrything with well and running well. only problem is/was with deskclock but a quick swap with the 3.0 apk fixed the problem for me and others. other than that no real problems with 3.1 on the OG. Good rom as usual from the liquid...man he's good...
     
  3. tharaxis

    tharaxis New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wish I knew how you werent having any troubles. I installed this rom and having the same trouble I had with 3.0 and with other roms. It seems randomly when I answer a call it goes into speakerphone and I cant talk (nor can they hear me) and I have to remove my battery to reboot the phone as nothing else response (Screen or buttons) and I am on an OG A855. Really wish I could get these to work because they are super fast.
     
  4. omniphil

    omniphil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had that happen with the last several versions of these roms even before 3.0. Its not a rom issue, I can usually reflash the rom and the issue will go away... or better yet, do the Go back to Stock and reroot trick...

     
  5. tharaxis

    tharaxis New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    How do I go back to stock? I tried to "restore" to my backup and it fails saying an MD5 check or something haha... oh well Ive flashed like 6 roms now and all have same problem so I guess I will jus tkeep trying
     
  6. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    when u flash do u go thru and wipe everything? like wipe boot, wipe, system, wipe data, and wipe cache, and wipe dalvik cache? if not go into recovery and wipe all those individually and reinstall from stratch and see if that fixes it...
     
  7. omniphil

    omniphil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. tharaxis

    tharaxis New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really wish I could like "rep" you or something.. haha. After 3 or 4 posts about the problems this was the best help. I really apreciate this "wish i would've found this link myself"

    Went back to root 2.2 and did the OTA updates and my phone is running good on stock android right now. Haven't actually rooted and reflashed yet as its running so fast right now i am actually happy how it is...

    Thanks again

     
  9. omniphil

    omniphil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad I could help, We gotta do what tricks we can to keep this phone going...

    On the next episode of "This old Droid", we will figure out what i'm going to upgrade too, probably the Galaxy Nexus. But with Liquid Smooth 3.1 and some performance tweaks my droid really runs well, if this phone had 512mb of ram it would last another 2 years I bet...

     
  10. coovee

    coovee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are on to something here... ram via usb? lol
     
  11. drewrivera

    drewrivera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone having 3g issues? How about gesture lock? Let me know please. Id like to determine whether it's what written inn my log or the ROM itself

    Milestoner
     
  12. Godric

    Godric Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't remember the last time my phone was this responsive, thank u! More features than Project Elite, way faster than Bugless Beast and MIUI combined

    Sent from my DROID using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

lgb ram android mobile