LGB .05 has amnesia...

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by wolfspirit68, May 24, 2011.

  1. wolfspirit68

    wolfspirit68 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Glass City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time I reboot I have to re-select the launcher I want not to mention that screebl does not re-load either. Never had this issue on the other Liberty roms.

    It's not a big problem but does get to that annoying stage after a while. I've tried tasker to reboot and re-enable afterwards and still I have to manually restart screebl as tasker does not recognize any active profiles.

    I had a major system crash, aka bricking, that required an SBF and complete fresh install about a week ago. It was doing the same thing then as well.

    Anyone have any insight on this issue at all??

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Cheers!

    Wolfie
     
  2. Fanatic1074

    Fanatic1074 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont mean to sound like an azz but you know there is a check box below your selection that says something like dont ask me again. Does that check box not appear?
     
  3. wolfspirit68

    wolfspirit68 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Glass City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I do, and I have to check that every time after every reboot. For some reason it is not retaining my settings. Even tasker is having issues it seems like because the screebl plugin settings do not take effect.
     
    #3 wolfspirit68, May 24, 2011
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  4. Fanatic1074

    Fanatic1074 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would try reflashing, making sure to format data and cache before and after install.
     
  5. wolfspirit68

    wolfspirit68 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Glass City
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a complete factory re-install before this load via SBF and then progressed up to .05. I am truly at a loss on this one.
     
  6. 1loudsvt

    1loudsvt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no need to progress, re sbf and go straight to .5 and i have a feeling it will solve this issue
     
  7. kilahimm

    kilahimm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After sbf you need to install either .588 leak or flash the full version of liberty gb v0.1 before going to version v0.5.
     
  8. wolfspirit68

    wolfspirit68 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Glass City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it working today. I tried to format data and cache and re-install and same thing. I restored a backup from .03 (was only one I had for some reason), then did the progressive updates to .05. All is good thus far. Keeping my fingers crossed.
     
Search tags for this page

amnesia.lgb