LEDs not working? Not just on CM.

Discussion in 'Koush' started by budmonster, May 4, 2010.

  1. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried several times to flash CM and my LEDs still don't work. Not for missed calls or text messages. Any idea. It's a no go even on Bugless Beast too. I don't know whats wrong?
  2. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if you have some setting app (Spare Parts etc) that are causing your problem.
  3. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Data wipe then reapply BB.
  4. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0

    Spare Parts is installed, came with the ROM.
  5. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    I've wiped twice then installed CM two or three times already. Same with Buggless Beast. Hmmm:mad:
  6. Hexus
    Offline

    Hexus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have an app installed like handcent or chomp sms?
  7. droiddadi
    Offline

    droiddadi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here never worked with CM 5.0.6.2. I never fiddled with spare parts. Upgraded to BB v1.0 with wipe data and cache still no go.
  8. Hexus
    Offline

    Hexus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you also looked under call settings to make sure there's a check in "missed call LED notify"?

    and under settings for texts > notification settings > blink LED ?

    also like posted above, apps can screw it up too, like missed call, handcent, etc....
  9. droiddadi
    Offline

    droiddadi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Under call settings there is no such option. No LED for missed calls for me and for anything except battery is below 10%
  10. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont have hancent or any 3rd part text app.
  11. budmonster
    Online

    budmonster Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    i have everything possible checked.
  12. blamejake
    Offline

    blamejake Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like you, budmonster, my LEDs have not been working. Same CM 5062. Checked everything and gave up. When I have some free time I'll try out other ROMs.
  13. gregbridwell
    Offline

    gregbridwell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to settings>sound&display and put a check in box next to Pulse Notification light.
    I'm using Cyanogen 5.0.6.2. I wasn't getting LED notifications either and checked this even though the MotoDroid obviously doesn't have a track ball! Any who, this seemed to solve the problem because my LED notifications are fine now.
  14. silvasrt4
    Offline

    silvasrt4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very nice, was just about to join the party, but then i read the above post. mine was already check, but i uncheck and rechecked it and now it works. i also checked the other pulse setting just incase, but either way, that is a confirmed fix.

    --thanks
  15. vessej
    Offline

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the same problem and couldn't get mine to work again. i went back to stock then re-rooted and i'm good to go. might have been the long way but it worked. dancedroid