Leaked Ginberbread question

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by steelersfan, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. steelersfan

    steelersfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently running liberty 2.0.1 and was thinking of switching to the leaked gingerbread here. How to: Get Rooted Gingerbread on DROID 2 - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    After i download the file directly to my phone do I have to move the file anywhere before I am ready to install Gingerbread or is it downloaded to a place where I can just install it? Thanks.
     
  2. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Put it on the root of the sd or somewhere you can find it. Then boot into clockwork and wipe data, then install zip from sd (gb leak). Reboot system now
    I usually mount system and data after the wipe, before flashing. Just to be safe (it can't hurt)

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
     
  3. steelersfan

    steelersfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i downloaded the link but when I went into file manager I could not find the file. Do you know where it goes when you download it straight from your phone or did I miss a step?

    Also, I know you should do the wipe data and the cache but what is mount system? Thanks
     
    #3 steelersfan, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  4. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you used the stock browser, it's in the downloads folder. I use dolphin mini, so for me it's in the dolphin/downloads folder.

    When you wipe data, it wipes cache so you don't have to do both.
    Go to mounts/storage in cw and mount data and system.
    It will look like this "mount/system" when it's NOT mounted so click it and it will say "unmount/system" when it IS mounted. So make sure the first 3 are mounted. When you install a rom, it usually mounts anyway, but i do it to be safe and to ensure a good install. I mean, it won't hurt!

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
     
    #4 ldopa, Jun 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  5. steelersfan

    steelersfan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I do use the stock browser. Thanks I found the monster file for gb in the download folder.

    When I get off work I will look into the mount. Thanks for explaining that.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. crodgers0618

    crodgers0618 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded the rooted version from drips life but when I go to flash it it fails. I've deleted twice and download twice with the same. Do I need droid 2 bootstrap? Dont work with x bootstrap Is that the issue?any help would be great. Thanks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  7. crodgers0618

    crodgers0618 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also after I move it to the root of my sd I click it and there is not any folders inside

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  8. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
  9. crodgers0618

    crodgers0618 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the zip from droid life the same one the op has linked it said to download and flash as you would a rom if already on one I seen a few post with same issue and no reply

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  10. crodgers0618

    crodgers0618 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry not the same it was the one for the x

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    The op posted a link for the Droid 2!
    You need the one i posted for you

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict
     
  12. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    For the dx, you need to be on stock froyo, rooted. Boot into clockwork and wipe data. Then install part 1 and then part 2 right after. Then reboot and you'll have gb. Don't leave clockwork without installing both parts!

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.7-Droid addict