Leak 2.3.6 mobile hotspot fixed

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Ckepascoe, Jan 30, 2012.

  1. Ckepascoe

    Ckepascoe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry, got tired of looking for the appropriate thread. Dies anyone pay for the hotspot feature and had updated to 6.12.173? Can you trill me if motorola fixed the hotspot bugs with certain websites not loading and problems accessing Netflix from a tablet or ps3

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11,959
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    Trophy Points:
    678
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Try this http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...le-tethering-via-hotspot-usb.html#post1867246

    Looks like it fixed the problem for several posters. ;)
     
  3. Ckepascoe

    Ckepascoe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's fine for a PC, but it didn't help with my Xoom or ps3. Thank though

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11,959
    Likes Received:
    2,649
    Trophy Points:
    678
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Sorry, I knew it would be worthless information for your PS3, however I didn't know what kind of "tablet" you owned and assumed if it was a Windows tablet you'd benefit from the information. I would say, take the basic content of the solution and port it over to Android for the tablet, and if at all possible whatever changes to the PS3 that are of the same purpose.

    Good luck.
     
  5. gator57

    gator57 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know I asked that same question a couple of times and to no avail, people just didn't answer the question for a couple of reasons. 1. they don't use the hotspot, 2. they only use the hotspot on a computer 3. they have never experienced the problems with the hotspot. The computer problem was easily fixed by changing a couple of settings but I like to use the hotspot with my iPad which is not always possible because of the limitations of the hotspot. So either all these people who have downloaded the leak have not or they don't use the hotspot.
     
  6. michaelf101

    michaelf101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had some problems with the hotspot on 2.3.5 many were fixed by changing an ip parameter to 1400 (find details elsewhere) but, mac air and ipad 2 still did not work.

    i waited for a rollout to fix which I assumed was 2.3.6 (6.12.173) - applied the OTA - turned the hotspot on and shazam, problems were worse than before. Very flakey hotspot even with windows boxes - at first would not even broadcast the SSID - then connection was super flakey - and still now not connecting to mac air at all (2.3.5 used to) and no ipad 2. It works, but not very well and not very reliably... not good. Some developers and QA Motorola and google have on hotspots...
     
  7. michaelf101

    michaelf101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had some problems with the hotspot on 2.3.5 many were fixed by changing an ip parameter to 1400 (find details elsewhere) but, mac air and ipad 2 still did not work.<br><br>i waited for a rollout to fix which I assumed was 2.3.6 (6.12.173) - applied the OTA - turned the hotspot on and shazam, problems were worse than before. &nbsp;Very flakey hotspot even with windows boxes - at first would not even broadcast the SSID - then connection was super flakey - and still now not connecting to mac air at all (2.3.5 used to) and no ipad 2. &nbsp;It works, but not very well and not very reliably... not good. &nbsp;Some developers and QA Motorola, Verizon and google have on hotspots...
     
  8. jmdearras

    jmdearras New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is exactly my problem. Come on Motorola, this is not rocket science! My Droid Incredible was rock solid as a hotspot! :mad:
     
  9. gator57

    gator57 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problems you are having it would seem in the forum are one that no one else or very few others are having. Afetr the update I have been running my mac and my iPad off the hotspot with no problems what so ever. I was even streaming a movie over the weekend to the iPad while traveling down the interstate. I hope there is someone here on the forum that can help you out with some ideas.
     
  10. jmdearras

    jmdearras New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is strange. If I get a connection, I can also stream anything, for long periods. Just seeing the SSID, and then getting a connection is the only problem, now. May be some app interaction?

    Jim
     
  11. Cinoib

    Cinoib Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took the update several days ago. I am newly rooted with Motofail_windows(1). So far wifi tether w SqLite hack works fine.

    I know bionics had a problem that was fixed by changing the chanel. Stay tuned...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  12. jmdearras

    jmdearras New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the moment, it looks like System Tuner Pro is causing the hotspot startup problem. I have removed it, and so far, no issues starting and connecting to the hot spot.
     
  13. jmdearras

    jmdearras New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, the issue came back. Got this from Verizon on twitter:

    VZW Support @VZWSupport

    @jmdearras We are aware of this issue and it has been lifted up to our technical support team. We appreciate your patience.
     
  14. redwood66

    redwood66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been having issues with disconnecting all morning. Did a factory reset before applying update. Not rooted. No apps installed yet. Only thing that works is usb tether. It worked for several hours last night on PS3, kindle, 2 laptops. Then no worky. Now twittering with VSWsupport. They had me safe mode, then factory reset. Still not working.
     
  15. jmdearras

    jmdearras New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep at 'em. That is also my experience, worked solid as a rock Thursday, Friday, could not stay connected, or even connect in the first place. I am glad to hear you are having the same issue with a clean razr, I was considering wiping mine and trying again.

    Jim
     
Search tags for this page
android 2.3.6 hotspot fix
,
android 2.3.6 tether
,

android 2.3.6 tethering fix

,

android 2.3.6 wifi hotspot

,
android 2.3.6 wifi tether
,
change phone channel tethering 2.3
,
droid x2 2.3.5 hotspot
,
hotspot for android 2.3.6
,
hotspot on 2.3.6
,
tethering option 2.3.6