LauncherPro redraw issue and amount of icons on each screen

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by tu3218, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if the amount of icons on each screen would have an effect on the redraw issue of LaunchPro. All my screens(5) are completely filled an I'm wondering if I cleared them down some using app organizer, if I would experience less redraws. Anyone have any opinions on this an theres any correlation between the two?
     
  2. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    For shortcuts, no. Too many widgets, possibly. Also try disabling extra dock screens if you don't need them. Of course, three screens instead of 5 would help. Beyond that, play with the memory presets. Also take a look at other services and apps that attempt to always be running and decide if there's any you don't need.
     
  3. foghorn67

    foghorn67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been fighting with LauncherPro and ADWLauncher doing this. Happens with BB.04 and Cyanogen 6RC1.
     
  4. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run 5 sreens 12 widgets, 8 short cut, and 2 folders(1 conatins 6, other has 9).
    Memory settings in LP "low".
    Prevent f-c, checked,
    Droid/M.stone hack, checked.

    i rarely have re-draw.
     
  5. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I'm running 2.2, then I shouldn't have the motorola droid hack checked correct? It says that is for 2.1 users. Or does it still help with users running 2.2?
     
  6. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good question. Lol. I was just stateing my setup, that works, fir me. Sorry.
     
  7. dakoop

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had redraw issues on only 3 screens with just a few widgets.

    Yikes
     
  8. jphccfc

    jphccfc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you happen to have pure widget installed
     
  9. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me? = No, i do not.
     
  10. dakoop

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No pw here. I just went into memory and set it to high, redraw gone.
     
  11. jphccfc

    jphccfc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried all settings and can't get rid of the redraw so annoying
     
  12. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    bummer, did u try steppin up ur voltage with a diff kernel?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  13. jphccfc

    jphccfc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it running at 1000 mhz and still no better spoke to the author of pure widgets and he said they had fixed the bug and it will be fixed in the next launcher pro release! Lets hope so
     
  14. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Apps like Quickdesk and Widgetlocker, that ask to become your default home app, should also be looked at if you have them. The OS always gives your default home app the highest memory priority... so if your default is one of these other apps, you might get more redraws. I used to run both. Now I only have Widgetlocker and even though its helper is still my default home, I have reduced redraws a lot by optimizing other things and running the phone more or less lean and mean.
     
Search tags for this page

music widgets disappeared in launcherpro