LauncherPro redraw issue and amount of icons on each screen

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by tu3218, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if the amount of icons on each screen would have an effect on the redraw issue of LaunchPro. All my screens(5) are completely filled an I'm wondering if I cleared them down some using app organizer, if I would experience less redraws. Anyone have any opinions on this an theres any correlation between the two?
     
  2. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    For shortcuts, no. Too many widgets, possibly. Also try disabling extra dock screens if you don't need them. Of course, three screens instead of 5 would help. Beyond that, play with the memory presets. Also take a look at other services and apps that attempt to always be running and decide if there's any you don't need.
     
  3. foghorn67

    foghorn67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been fighting with LauncherPro and ADWLauncher doing this. Happens with BB.04 and Cyanogen 6RC1.
     
  4. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run 5 sreens 12 widgets, 8 short cut, and 2 folders(1 conatins 6, other has 9).
    Memory settings in LP "low".
    Prevent f-c, checked,
    Droid/M.stone hack, checked.

    i rarely have re-draw.
     
  5. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I'm running 2.2, then I shouldn't have the motorola droid hack checked correct? It says that is for 2.1 users. Or does it still help with users running 2.2?
     
  6. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good question. Lol. I was just stateing my setup, that works, fir me. Sorry.
     
  7. dakoop

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had redraw issues on only 3 screens with just a few widgets.

    Yikes
     
  8. jphccfc

    jphccfc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you happen to have pure widget installed
     
  9. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me? = No, i do not.
     
  10. dakoop

    dakoop Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No pw here. I just went into memory and set it to high, redraw gone.
     
  11. jphccfc

    jphccfc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried all settings and can't get rid of the redraw so annoying
     
  12. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    bummer, did u try steppin up ur voltage with a diff kernel?
     
    #12 RoyR80, Jul 31, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
Search tags for this page

music widgets disappeared in launcherpro