LauncherPro Question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by BrentAday, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. BrentAday

    BrentAday Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I changed the number of screens from 3 to 5 today on my Droid and I also changed the default screen from page 2 to page 3. I had to reboot my phone and do a battery pull for the default page to update in LauncherPro correctly (it stayed on page 2 prior to the reboot). I thought all was well at this point...

    Until later in the day when I realized that when I'm in app or browser, if I hit the home button it will take me to the last screen I was in prior to starting the app or browser. For example, if I was on screen #5 prior to opening, then when I hit the home button it would take me back to page #5 rather than the default page #3.

    I didn't notice this problem when I using the default 3 screen setup with LauncherPro. Has anyone else experienced this problem? And if so, is there a way to fix it? I have tried changing some of the settings in Preferences but nothing has worked. I thought about uninstalling LauncherPro and re-installing, but thought it may mess up my current settings.

    I'm currently running the most updated version of froyo after receiving the final 1.46 MB update OTA last night, if that matters.
     
  2. Bdog

    Bdog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    P-Cola FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    In LP Preferences, go to Behavior Settings, and make sure "Home key to default screen" is checked.
     
  3. fish1552

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Ratings:
    +17
    In addition to what Bdog mentioned, there is also a setting that will let you change the action when you press the home key while viewing a home screen. While in there it might be worth making sure that you look at the options for that too.
     
  4. Bdog

    Bdog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    P-Cola FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^ Those options only deal with showing preview screens, opening app drawer or notification bar, and hiding the status bar. If you're on a home screen that's not your default one, to press home to get to default page, you have to have that box I mentioned checked
     
  5. Nblufire12

    Nblufire12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    And make sure the default screen is the one you want.
     
  6. Bdog

    Bdog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    P-Cola FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do I get the feeling that's happened to you before? :p
     
  7. BrentAday

    BrentAday Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried that already and it didn't work. Should I uninstall and reload LP?
     
  8. Bdog

    Bdog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    P-Cola FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    If that didn't work Brent, go back into the settings and tweak something that will require LP to have to restart itself. If that still doesn't work, then try reinstalling it. Beyond that, you'd more than likely have to email the dev for help.
     
  9. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Err, just hit the menu button when on the home screens, go to preferences and just restart LP from there. No need to tweak settings to force a restart.
     
  10. BrentAday

    BrentAday Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just checked my co-workers phone since he uses LP too. His phone does the same thing as mine...So this may be a feature and not a bug?
     
  11. DaDroidDude

    DaDroidDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does the same thing.
    Default home screen is 2.
    Launch an app from screen 3.
    Hit home button when in that app and it takes me back to screen 3.
    Another press of the home button takes me to default screen #2.
    Another press of home button shows the multi screen view.
    Another press goes back to default screen.

    I think I kinda like it.
    If I'm on home screen 3 and launch an app from there it may be because I have similar apps on that screen.
    I guess I'd like the option of whether the home button takes me to default screen or the last screen I was on.

    FWIW.

    B
     
  12. fish1552

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes, I understand that. Hence the reason I made sure to explain it was the action when pressing the home button while viewing a home screen. :)

    EDIT: And the quote included wasn't done intentionally because of your other thread yesterday, honest. And I deleted the Tapatalk line. LOL
     
  13. fish1552

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I just double checked mine too.
    1st press goes back to last used home screen.
    2nd press goes to default screen.
    I don't remember it being that way before. But then I'm getting near middle aged and my younger years might be catching up with me. :)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  14. Bdog

    Bdog Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    P-Cola FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your quote is understandable. And that must be a new feature of LP. Last time I used bultiple screens, it would go straight to default screen. Interesting.

    And err, I didn't know that. Thanks for letting me know by being a smartass.
     
  15. Azurikai

    Azurikai Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've had this error as well, i restarted my phone and it fixed everything.