Launcherpro is my default homepage

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dolpns13, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. dolpns13

    dolpns13 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried searching for this but found nothing. How to do turn off launcherpro from being my default homescreen? I would like to go back an forth from Luncherpro to the droid homescreen.

    Please help
     
  2. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I recommend getting an app called Home Switcher. It lets you select your default Home easily or you can also just launch a Home to try it out.

    You can also go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Launcher Pro and press the "Clear defaults" button. Next time you press the "Home" button it'll ask which Home. Just press one without checking the Default option.
     
    #2 aaf709, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  3. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings > applications > manage applications > launcherpro> clear defaults
     
  4. eliassami5

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    home switcher does not work in 2.2

    but to do this just go to settings > applications > manage applications > launcher Pro > clear defaults.
     
  5. dolpns13

    dolpns13 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks fellas! I saw the reset defaults but was unsure to press it because I didnt know if it screwed up my launcherpro settings.
     
  6. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Then why does it work for me? I'm using 2.2, although I do see it says it's not supported.

    I admit, I'm only using the Launch option. Oh well, maybe they'll update.
     
    #6 aaf709, Aug 24, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  7. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0

    Launcher pro settings will get jacked up if you clear data. But on the good side you can also back up your LP settings to your SD card.
     
  8. dolpns13

    dolpns13 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    clear data or clear defaults? There is a button for both.. I hit clear defaults
     
  9. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    That's the one. You press Home and you'll get your options again. If you don't check the "Use by default" option, you can go back and forth at any time.
     
  10. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget that it works for any type of app where you've specified a default app.