Launcherpro...i now find no reason to overclock

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jrl9851, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. jrl9851

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been running 1.1ghz for months, but now since discovering launcherpro, I dropped back down to 600mhz. Its just soo smooth either way. Anyone else?
     
  2. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah launcher pro rocks, best launcher in my opinion. smooth and allows you to turn down CPU, but I did notice a glitch. after coming back from screen lock it comes back to all screens mode and when i select a screen the top row on all screens goes inactive for a while (2 minutes) and once I even rebooted my Droid to recover from it. Any ideas
     
  3. aldaudio

    aldaudio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    LauncherPro Beta?

    if that's what you're talking about, how do you over-clock with it?
     
  4. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU from the market, but you have to be rooted.
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Launcher Pro does not itself have overclock. Overclocking still requires root, an overclock kernel, and SetCPU.

    I think the OP is merely mentioning that fact that Launcher Pro runs so smooth on their device they no longer see a need to overclock their Droid to have it running smooth.
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    hmmm...I dumped it in favor of Froyo's own 5 screens. I'm overclocked to 1 ghz.
     
  7. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Launcher pro has up to 7 screens and is allot smoother than OEM Froyo launcher.
     
  8. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having issues where after running an app, upon returning to launcher pro I have a blank screen for a couple of minutes. Takes a while for the icons to populate. Doesn't happen every time, but it is getting to be quite aggravating.
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I don't know if I see much difference, to be honest.

    I think that less apps is better. Of course I could move it to the SD card via terminal, but I don't know. I think I'll stay as is.
     
  10. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    r u running the latest update, ver: 0.5.1?
     
  11. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it says LauncherPro Beta v0.5.1. I am running seven screens; maybe I should try less...
     
  12. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe try 5 screens and do u have the 3D drawer set? that seems to be a bit unstable, if you do take it off 3D drawer. It's in the advance part of the setting for the LPro
     
  13. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I am using the 3D drawer. I really like that feature, but if going to 5 screens doesn't help then I will go to 2D. Thanks!
     
  14. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem with the latest version 0.5.1 (without 3D drawer being on) - so went back to the previous version and issue disappeared - so there is some lag being introduced in 0.5.1
     
  15. rickt1152

    rickt1152 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issue with the newest version, unfortunately I didn't retain a backup of the old version. Anybody have a link to it?