Launcherpro...i now find no reason to overclock

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jrl9851, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been running 1.1ghz for months, but now since discovering launcherpro, I dropped back down to 600mhz. Its just soo smooth either way. Anyone else?
  2. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah launcher pro rocks, best launcher in my opinion. smooth and allows you to turn down CPU, but I did notice a glitch. after coming back from screen lock it comes back to all screens mode and when i select a screen the top row on all screens goes inactive for a while (2 minutes) and once I even rebooted my Droid to recover from it. Any ideas
  3. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LauncherPro Beta?

    if that's what you're talking about, how do you over-clock with it?
  4. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU from the market, but you have to be rooted.
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Launcher Pro does not itself have overclock. Overclocking still requires root, an overclock kernel, and SetCPU.

    I think the OP is merely mentioning that fact that Launcher Pro runs so smooth on their device they no longer see a need to overclock their Droid to have it running smooth.
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    hmmm...I dumped it in favor of Froyo's own 5 screens. I'm overclocked to 1 ghz.
  7. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Launcher pro has up to 7 screens and is allot smoother than OEM Froyo launcher.
  8. SGTiger
    Offline

    SGTiger New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having issues where after running an app, upon returning to launcher pro I have a blank screen for a couple of minutes. Takes a while for the icons to populate. Doesn't happen every time, but it is getting to be quite aggravating.
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I don't know if I see much difference, to be honest.

    I think that less apps is better. Of course I could move it to the SD card via terminal, but I don't know. I think I'll stay as is.
  10. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    r u running the latest update, ver: 0.5.1?
  11. SGTiger
    Offline

    SGTiger New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it says LauncherPro Beta v0.5.1. I am running seven screens; maybe I should try less...
  12. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    maybe try 5 screens and do u have the 3D drawer set? that seems to be a bit unstable, if you do take it off 3D drawer. It's in the advance part of the setting for the LPro
  13. SGTiger
    Offline

    SGTiger New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I am using the 3D drawer. I really like that feature, but if going to 5 screens doesn't help then I will go to 2D. Thanks!
  14. kiwiguy
    Offline

    kiwiguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem with the latest version 0.5.1 (without 3D drawer being on) - so went back to the previous version and issue disappeared - so there is some lag being introduced in 0.5.1
  15. rickt1152
    Offline

    rickt1152 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same issue with the newest version, unfortunately I didn't retain a backup of the old version. Anybody have a link to it?
  16. kenbaker0011
    Offline

    kenbaker0011 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    multi-screen selection smoother with overclocking

    With the BB v0.1 Froyo and overclocked, I find that the Launcher Pro screen scrolling and the transition to multi-screen selection is a lot faster. Keeping the overclocking in place. It helps me.
  17. tbone73
    Offline

    tbone73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New version .5.2 rocks and give you control over speeds and has transparent folders, very cool.
  18. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the current version of LauncherPro Beta is .5.4
  19. marcogiudice
    Offline

    marcogiudice New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    i dont think its the launcher causing the issuse. cuz it use to happen to me also intil i did a clean install of the rom im currently using, and it does happen no more at all. i think its cuz you guys dont wipe and keep flashing over roms and stuff bulids up and starts to eat away at memory.... i got the same apps and same set up after clean install.. i got everything the same as before wipe and no more issues and ive been using it for 2 weeks now... so thats my answer and opinion to the comm..

    btw i got tons of widgets and the 3d drawer and i couldnt be smoother even at 600 and no blank screen even coming out of homerun 3d and that was the biggest culprit for me
  20. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,338
    Likes Received:
    960
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Hook you can have as little or as many screens. The settings help make it more snappy and responsive.