LauncherPro...How Do I Read My Phone Button?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Whitechapel, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    LauncherPro...How Do I Redo My Phone Button?

    So I accidentally screwed up my LauncherPro dock today, I somehow got rid of the phone icon. I've been Googling around and cannot find a way to readd the icon to the dock! How do I do it?

    This is just the icon shortcut, I'm not trying to theme it or anything like that with custom images.
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  2. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,448
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Go into your app drawer and drag it back to the main screen where it was.
  3. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Holy quick response! Thanks man.

    I dragged it to the home screen. When I drag it to the Launcher Pro dock, it brings up the recycle bin. Every time I get near the dock the dock turns into a recycle bin.
  4. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    +1, shadez beat me...
    I believe you can also add it by long pressing home screen and adding the phone shortcut... I may be wrong so just do what shadez said! :)

    Edit! ahh fast responses! xD longpress the icon you want to change, that's how you get stuff in the dock! :)

    Swyped and sent through the interwebz to you!
  5. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    That did it. Thanks guys, mucho grande love for the quick responses!
  6. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    :) :) :D

    Swyped and sent through the interwebz to you!
  7. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    I'm back. :(

    I can get the icon set up, but the shortcut is taking me to my contacts. When I long press the icon and go to Change shortcut, the option for Phone isn't there. How can I set the phone icon to actually be the phone?
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    When it takes you to your contacts, dialer is not an option listed at the top of the page?

    If not, just long press an empty spot on the home screen, select add shortcut, select application, select dialer from the app drawer. Once the dialer app is on the screen just drag it to one end of the dock (stay away from the trash can).
  9. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,377
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ok, you just need to longpress *in the dock* then add application, then phone. The phone is an application, don't forget that, when you remember that, your life will be easier! :)

    Flyfisher... That is not what he was asking, he just needs the icon back in the dock.

    Swyped and sent through the interwebz to you!
  10. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Under apps, dialer doesn't show up.

    When I do the Phone, it shows the icon and all but takes me to contacts instead of the phone.
  11. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Well it really sounds like you don't have the dialer app. If that is the case, you do one of two things: 1. install an alternate dialer from the market. I used to use Dialer One, but there are others, 2) Reinstall your rom.
  12. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,448
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Aren't there tabs within the dialer, such as, dialer, contacts, recent, etc? Select dialer.