Launcherpro help....

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DarrBeck, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. DarrBeck

    DarrBeck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When returning to me home screen is get a serious lay or redraw where the icons populate very slowly one at a time. While this 30 second process is happening my cpu is maxed out. I have tried the different memory settings and some different cache building switches but having the same problem. Shouldn't the memory settings be affecting the Ram not cpu anyway? Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Unrooted Droid 1 2.2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a common issue. I know there's a fix if you're rooted and have terminal emulator but o don't remember it right now. Try searching redraw on here. I'll post a link in a bit.

    Edit: ok and tp trounces me

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    - :wink: -
     
  5. DarrBeck

    DarrBeck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unrooted after phone replacment. Any chance there is still a fix?
     
  6. jeffe65

    jeffe65 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    Aside from going to LP's forums (the Dev is very responsive, but also quite busy), the only fix for issues like this usually involve getting control over internal settings, which means you need to root.
     
  7. Omega384

    Omega384 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    All you need is to be rooted and have a terminal emulator, correct? Dont need to be running any ROM's?
     
  8. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya. Its been posted in a few of the rom's sections buts its applicable wherever.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App