Launcher pro--

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by SID KELLY, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    I d/l Launcher pro--now can't find it--where oh where did it go??dancedroid
  2. Droidfish
    Offline

    Droidfish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    If you can't find it by hitting the home key then go into Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Then scroll down until you find the default launcher, select it, then clear deafaults. Then next time you hit the home button it should give the option of using LP.
  3. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,985
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    It won't show in your app draw. When you hit the home key you should be prompted to select a default launcher.
    Get Home Switcher off the market if you plan to switch back and forth - much easier ...
  4. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    Found 'launch pro'--'force stop' is greyed out--only option is 'uninstall'--launch by default is greyed out--no defaults set-can't clear defaults--attempted to d/l home switcher but said not for 2.2????? LOST!!!!! THANKS for any help--
  5. Droidfish
    Offline

    Droidfish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    You're going to want to clear the defaults for the stock launcher. It should be called launcher2 or just launcher. Make sure you have the <ALL> tab selected in Manage Applications.
  6. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    I've really s----ded the pooch now-----only 3 screens--home screen won't come up---pulled battery--still no joy--press home and 3 small widgets come up-press that screen again and enlarge to show market-browser & maps----above the stationary left-home-back-search buttons are only '+' marks--please talk me thru getting this back--
  7. ffej89
    Offline

    ffej89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    menu, preferences, homescreen settings, to change the number of screens. The plus marks are prompts for you to add which apps you want in that location. Simply press the plus and add what you want there
  8. LT*
    Offline

    LT* New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this same issue on my wife's D2, I did install home switcher, and it worked fine for switching between stock and LP. It would NOT let me change the default to the stock launcher though. LP seemed to take over as default. I uninstalled it and will wait until this is fixed.
  9. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    ok--HOW do I uninstall????HELP??
  10. ffej89
    Offline

    ffej89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is not an issue with Lp that has to be fixed. You are not understanding how it works.

    ...to Sid if you are not liking Lp just search it in the market again and it will say installed click it and from there you can uninstall.
  11. SID KELLY
    Offline

    SID KELLY New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Powder Springs, Ga
    To one and all -thank you-Thank You-THANK YOU!!!!!!!!! Uninstalled and got my phone back to where it was--THANK YOU!!!!!!
  12. Sippykipnip
    Offline

    Sippykipnip New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any redraw issues on the droid 2 with launcher pro?
  13. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't see any issues with launcher pro on the D2.
    I also don't use the experimental features of LP.
  14. ecnahc
    Offline

    ecnahc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    find this on the market: "cleardefaulthome" this app clears the defaults on the home app. it's extremely helpful when you're messing with a few home apps.
Similar Threads
  1. boobaroo
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    3,412
  2. Shmooze
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,730
  3. bigfootjumpsuit
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,737
  4. Mwsr
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    5,422
  5. Tillyswilly
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,712
Loading...
Search tags for this page
droid razr hd and launcherpro
,

switch back to launcher pro