Launcher pro

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt FAQ' started by alboboy10, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. alboboy10
    Offline

    alboboy10 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have launcher pro and I'm trying to add the facebook widget but when I go to preferences to login which I need to do I get an error. I tried rebooting phone but it didn't fix it...does anyone have this problem
     
  2. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure about using the widget since I am still using the free version, but you may get help faster if you give the good folks of the forum a bit more information on the error. Like... what does it say?
     
  3. mr. vegas
    Offline

    mr. vegas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem, my fix was to go to where your original Facebook app is and sign out, then open your launcher pro widget and go into the settings and re-type in your username and password. Mine was not letting me log in twice on one device. Hope this helps.
     
  4. alboboy10
    Offline

    alboboy10 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Has an error that says error validating application. A lot of colons and quotation marks. I tried signing out, didn't work. :/
     
  5. superdesi
    Offline

    superdesi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so launcher pro's having problems eh....doesnt seem like its worth the investment, might as well save that money for more important things....like a caramel iced latte
     
  6. jbjtkbw00
    Offline

    jbjtkbw00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    My LauncherPro Facebook widget hasn't updated since 10/19. It's open, but that's the last time I saw activity on it.
     
  7. ctxx24
    Offline

    ctxx24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mid Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine has done it 2 times...u have to reinstall
     
  8. alboboy10
    Offline

    alboboy10 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    From what I see everyone has problems with it
     
  9. pa9747
    Offline

    pa9747 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to update your LP version. This is a known issue with the developer. Read his blog.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    At first, I had problems logging in or getting it to accept my log-in info. So I finally logged out of the Facebook app in my app drawer and made sure I was actually looged off from my PC on the full site. Typed in my info and I was in, the widget works perfectly now.

    I have it on both of my D2s, no issues at all now.
     
  11. pallares13
    Offline

    pallares13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I install launcher pro on my Thunderbolt????

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  12. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,139
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +212
    Search in the market.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  13. pallares13
    Offline

    pallares13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have it but I don't know how to launch it. I came from og droid so im new to htc

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  14. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should be the same as your og. Just install then press the home button. Hit set as default and select Launcher Pro. You can also get an app like home switcher from the market to switch back and forth.
     
  15. bhall238
    Offline

    bhall238 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I loved Launcher Pro for my OG Droid, but with the Thunderbolt I think the only thing it adds is the ability to hide the apps that you wish you could get rid of. Which might be reason enough to install it now that I think about it, but I haven't yet. Am I missing anything else? oh yes, I did like the 3D view of the app drawer too, and the way you could change the color of an app's icon as you pressed it. Yeah thanks for reminding me how great it was, I think I'll install it on my Thunderbolt too.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Shmooze
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,760
  2. SID KELLY
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    4,311
  3. bigfootjumpsuit
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,782
  4. Mwsr
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    5,476
  5. Tillyswilly
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,727
Loading...
Search tags for this page

htc flyer launcher

,
install htc thunderbolt launcher
,
launcher for htc flyer
,
thunderbolt boot laucherpro change to