Launcher Pro re-written from Scratch??

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by zerosouls, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. bhall238

    bhall238 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Lukehluke

    Lukehluke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should be able to switch it as the main launcher after you install it as Android asks which one you want to use.

    Does for me anyway on my HTC Desire (HTC Sense).
     
  4. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +25
    I haven't had any issues with it not working with 2.2
     
  5. bhall238

    bhall238 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then I am jumping on this. Thanks very much.
     
  6. airborne3e9

    airborne3e9 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do u mean have it stick as default? it doesnt just stay as the primary launcher when u hit home and select "use by default for this action?"

    and ive never used the home switcher app so correct me if im wrong but it's basically a short cut instead of hitting the "menu" key, then "settings", selecting "applications" from the menu, selecting the application in the list, and checking the "clear defaults" button...this way when u do that action again (ex. hitin the home key), it gives u all the options again. why would this app stop you from using launcher pro (which is awesome but im an adw luncher user myself)?
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those using sense, they will have to go into manage applications and clear defaults on HTC Sense. Then pressing home will give them the choice. This is what I had to do on my brothers inc.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  8. bhall238

    bhall238 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to have this and Home Switcher installed. After 2.2 was released it was announced that Home switcher no longer worked. Ever since then when I would press the home button, the stock home screen would pop up. Maybe I was doing something else wrong, but before 2.2 Launcher Pro would pop up when the home button was pressed. I uninstalled both after that to conserve memory. Speaking of memory, if I rebooted the phone the stock screen would show up but before 2.2 LP would (I am almost certain that's what happened).
     
  9. b_salgado

    b_salgado Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run LP and Home Switcher with 2.2. I have yet to have an issue with it not working. The only minor complaint I have is that it sometimes takes a second to re-draw the screen after using other apps. Other than this minor issue, it's perfect. I did get a couple of FC's but they had an update and it's perfect again.
     
  10. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +25
    Go here for a fix for the re-draws. It seems to have worked for me.
     
  11. b_salgado

    b_salgado Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone is not rooted so this fix will not work for me. It's not a big issue.... only a second or so to re draw the screen. Usually, I am done doing what I need to do anyway so It's really a non issue! I have been kicking around the idea of rooting this phone however.
     
  12. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root it! Then unleash the power... UNLIMITED POWER!!!
     
Similar Threads
  1. Shmooze
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    3,021
  2. SID KELLY
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    4,545
  3. bigfootjumpsuit
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    4,129
  4. Mwsr
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    5,965
  5. Tillyswilly
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,990
Loading...