Launcher Pro question

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by BABLESON, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. BABLESON
    Offline

    BABLESON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Ok, I am not finding my answer to what may be a very simple question.

    I got my Droid X, did what I thought was cool customization and set up all my screens on the stock launcher.

    Then I found out about LauncherPro and other launcher apps. When I intalled LauncherPro it took away everything I had set up. Is there a way to get back what I had and still use LauncherPro or I have to start again from scratch?
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    No its not that it took it away its that its starting fresh. Your previous setup still exists on the stock launcher, so when/if you get rid of lp it will still be there. For now though I think you'll have to manually set it all up.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. BABLESON
    Offline

    BABLESON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Thanks, that is what it seemed like but figured before i re-did my setup I'd ask. I did see when i uninstalled lp that my previous set up was still there.
  4. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you want to switch between LP and the stock home try "home switcher". Works great
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    +1 for home switcher


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. BABLESON
    Offline

    BABLESON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Right on, so while you're setting up on LP you have all your old set up on the stock home?
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    That's right.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. Phillipsave
    Offline

    Phillipsave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your old setup will still be there, with its widgets and updates sucking up memory until you wipe them.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  9. HAKmaster
    Offline

    HAKmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scranton, PA



    How do I wipe the settings on the stock launcher? Thanks.
  10. Joker
    Offline

    Joker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    BFE
    I think the easiest way is to just long press on the widget of the stock launcher and drag to trash can. That should stop the widget from sapping you battery, as you use launcher Pro.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,651
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    you should also be able to go into menu<settings<applications<manage applications<all<launcher, and then click "clear data".