1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Launcher Pro problems with 4.0.4

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by yesterdaywascool, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. yesterdaywascool
    Offline

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you able to change to different launchers with this update? I used to have LauncherPro on my old samsung facinate, but with this one everytime I go to change home screen stuff, the app dies out. I use Home switcher to go back and forth, but everytime I go to LP, it times out on me and Force Closes. :angry:

    Is it Home Switcher thats bad, does anyone recommend a different app, or am I stuck with the stock setup?
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I am now using the stock launcher, but however I used to have LP and Home Switcher on ICS and both worked fine.

    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling both of them since the ICS upgrade?
  3. yesterdaywascool
    Offline

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have and when I set LP as the default a pop up will come up saying "Unfortunately, Home Switcher has stopped." It sucks
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Yeah that is no good, did you do a factory data reset after the install of ICS or did you just update over your previous Gingerbread install?

    Doing a factory data reset after doing the ICS install give you a whole new phone, and it runs MUCH smoother and things works a whole lot better.
  5. yesterdaywascool
    Offline

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am pretty sure that i just did it over Gingerbread. How do I do a factory Reset? And ill Prolly lose everything wont I?
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    If you go to Settings>Privacy>From there you can do the reset.

    Yes you will lose anything not backed up, though they have back up programs for most everything now.
  7. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
  8. Daballa
    Offline

    Daballa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used to use home switcher but for some reason it wouldn't work for me on ics (force closes). I have since moved on from LauncherPro (Apex) but try using "Home Manager" free in play store. It is basically the same as "home switcher" and for sure works with ics. If you still get force closes after that then LauncherPro is the culprit. The lack of support for some time now has LauncherPro very outdated. I suggest Apex or Nova along with Android Pro Widgets. It gives a a very similar look and feel to LauncherPro Plus.
  9. yesterdaywascool
    Offline

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everybody, I did the FDR and it works so far, dont see anything wrong. I did the Backup and everythings saved on the SD card. now it says that the sd card is getting full, so im trying to move it back to internal storage, like saved on the phone.
  10. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    You can also save the backup folder to your PC and put it back on sdcard if you need it. That is what I do because they do take up a lot of space. If you used MyBackup, it is the rerware folder.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
Search tags for this page
android 4.0.4 how to switch launcher
,

android 4.0.4 launcher

,
android 4.0.4 launcher crash
,
android 4.04 change default launcher
,

error launch android 4.0.4

,
how to change original launcher in android 4.0.4
,

how to set default launcher in android 4.0.4

,
how to set default launcher on android 4.0.4
,

ics 4.0.4 change launcher

,

launcher 4.0.4

,
launcher ics motorola pro
,

launcher pro 4.0.4

,
launcher pro for android 4.0.4
,

launcher pro for droid razr

,
launcher pro problems