Launcher Pro problems with 4.0.4

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by yesterdaywascool, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. yesterdaywascool

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you able to change to different launchers with this update? I used to have LauncherPro on my old samsung facinate, but with this one everytime I go to change home screen stuff, the app dies out. I use Home switcher to go back and forth, but everytime I go to LP, it times out on me and Force Closes. :angry:

    Is it Home Switcher thats bad, does anyone recommend a different app, or am I stuck with the stock setup?
     
  2. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    I am now using the stock launcher, but however I used to have LP and Home Switcher on ICS and both worked fine.

    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling both of them since the ICS upgrade?
     
  3. yesterdaywascool

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have and when I set LP as the default a pop up will come up saying "Unfortunately, Home Switcher has stopped." It sucks
     
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Yeah that is no good, did you do a factory data reset after the install of ICS or did you just update over your previous Gingerbread install?

    Doing a factory data reset after doing the ICS install give you a whole new phone, and it runs MUCH smoother and things works a whole lot better.
     
  5. yesterdaywascool

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am pretty sure that i just did it over Gingerbread. How do I do a factory Reset? And ill Prolly lose everything wont I?
     
  6. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    If you go to Settings>Privacy>From there you can do the reset.

    Yes you will lose anything not backed up, though they have back up programs for most everything now.
     
  7. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +354
  8. Daballa

    Daballa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I used to use home switcher but for some reason it wouldn't work for me on ics (force closes). I have since moved on from LauncherPro (Apex) but try using "Home Manager" free in play store. It is basically the same as "home switcher" and for sure works with ics. If you still get force closes after that then LauncherPro is the culprit. The lack of support for some time now has LauncherPro very outdated. I suggest Apex or Nova along with Android Pro Widgets. It gives a a very similar look and feel to LauncherPro Plus.
     
  9. yesterdaywascool

    yesterdaywascool New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everybody, I did the FDR and it works so far, dont see anything wrong. I did the Backup and everythings saved on the SD card. now it says that the sd card is getting full, so im trying to move it back to internal storage, like saved on the phone.
     
  10. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +354
    You can also save the backup folder to your PC and put it back on sdcard if you need it. That is what I do because they do take up a lot of space. If you used MyBackup, it is the rerware folder.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
     
Search tags for this page

android 4.0.4 launcher

,
android 4.04 change default launcher
,
error launch android 4.0.4
,
how to change original launcher in android 4.0.4
,
how to set default launcher in android 4.0.4
,
ics 4.0.4 change launcher
,

launcher 4.0.4

,
launcher pro 4.0.4
,
launcher pro for droid razr
,
launcher pro problems