Launcher pro plus

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by heath223, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just bought it and it was my understanding that I could resize widgets but either I can't or I can't figure it out anyone help me out.
  2. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Long press the widget you want to adjust and then release. You will see the yellow-ish square pop up around it with the gray bottom right corner. Adjust using that corner.
  3. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do that and it just keeps the yellowish square around it. How do I get it to stay resized?
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    bottom right of that square is a tab you can drag to change size
  5. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can get it smaller just can't make it stay small. I tap, hold, multi tap it after I get it esized but the yellow square does not go away. I can only get it to go away by rotating to landscape then it goes away but it goes back to regular size.
  6. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Press back after resizing. The square should go away and it should stay.

    Emitted from X.
  7. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    Might be something that is limited by the the person making the widget. If it has a set size, it might not work. I used it on the Twitter widget, but it only centered the widget in the new box. Might have something to do with the advanced setting for scrollable widgets maybe??
  8. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That did it thanks.
  9. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Pressing back did it, or the scrollable widget setting did it?

    Just want to know what answer to give if I cone across this issue again. Pressing back works for me on my dx.

    Emitted from X.
  10. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Back did it.
  11. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Thanks for the reply!

    Emitted from X.