Launcher Pro- Default home screen?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by CBLJazz, May 19, 2010.

  1. CBLJazz
    Offline

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see in preferences where you can set your default home screen but how do you navigate to it quickly without going through the EXPOSE' multiple screen preview?
    Last edited: May 19, 2010
  2. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Silver Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +4
    i used it for a bit and could not find a way to go home without using the "expose" screen


    kinda annoying to be honest.....
  3. LT*
    Offline

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just leave mine on the preview screen and pick which screen I need when I wake up the phone. For me, I don't have much on my "home" screen, so I rarely need that one up first.
  4. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i noticed this as well. also, i need to remember to pinch when i'm in a dock, since pressing home just brings up the dock menu.
  5. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    you have to increase your default screen count.
    If you use 5 screens, then use 3 as your default screen count.
    That will make the center screen your home screen.
    I just had someone tell me the same thing.
  6. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Have you gotten today's update? If you have, there's a new option under Preferences in the Menu. In Behavior, check the "Home key to default screen" option. If you check that, pressing Home will take you to the screen you've selected. Pressing Home again will take you to the Expose screen preview.
  7. BavarianBuilt
    Offline

    BavarianBuilt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the update added that feature.

    Maybe someone in here can help me with an issue I'm having with Launcher Pro after todays update. The internet browser icon in the lower left hand corner used to launch my xScope browser. Now after the update, it launches the stock browser. Any way to change it back to xScope? When I first installed Launcher Pro, I was given the option what default browser to use. Was not given this option after the update.
    Last edited: May 19, 2010
  8. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    only way i know off top is go into your app drawer and select XSCOPE and go into its setting and make it the default browser.
    Did the same thing with Dolphin HD.
  9. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    I think you still have to change the default count, dont you?
    The new update doesnt specify which is the home screen unless you add the proper screens in your default count.
    similar to Helix 1.
    unless i am missing something.
  10. BavarianBuilt
    Offline

    BavarianBuilt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    It already is set as my default browser :frown: Anything in the phone settings menu?
  11. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Actually when I installed this yesterday, the default was 3 screens with #2 as the default screen. That implies if I were to hit Home it would go to #2. I had changed it to 5 screens (with #3 as default) right away, but I don't know if that really changed anything because pressing Home gave you the preview in any case.
  12. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    ahh ok...yeah mine stayed at 2 screens for the default even when i had it on 5 screens..thas why i had to change that out...
    everytime i pushed home, i went to screen 2 vs screen 3 (middlescreen).
  13. dwagner88
    Offline

    dwagner88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am very glad for this update. Now the pinch expose works and isn't redundant with just pressing the home key once.
  14. JimmyD
    Offline

    JimmyD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused: Hmmmmm....

    Can you guys all tell me what version of LauncherPro Beta you are running?

    I installed the update this morning and restarted LauncherPro, however, when I go into Preferences, I do not have a section called Behavior!

    The version on my (non-rooted) Droid shows this: LauncherPro Beta v0.1.2
  15. broosewee
    Offline

    broosewee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yonkers, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    LauncherPro Beta 0.2.0

    Home Key to Default Screen --> Great addition!
Search tags for this page

change home screen launcher pro

,
hos to set home screen go launcher pro
,
how do i modify the home screen in launcher pro
,

how do you keep launcher pro as home screen

,

how to change home screen with launcher pro

,

how to set go launcher pro as my home screen

,
how to switch from launcher pro to default#gsc.tab
,

launcher pro change home screen

,

launcher pro default screen

,

set home screen launcher s4