Launcher Pro Beta not my default launcher!! help

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jiffypophead, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. jiffypophead
    Offline

    jiffypophead New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated my launcher pro beta.. it is now version 18..according to settings - applications..

    so now when i press home it just goes to my original launcher... and doesn't even prompt me as to what i want my default to be!!!

    i have a milestone and i'm rooted! but help!! i hate the stock launcher!
     
  2. breakingjessica
    Offline

    breakingjessica Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into settings, manage applications, find the home launcher and hit the "clear defaults" button. Then hit home again and set Launcher Pro as your new default.
     
  3. jiffypophead
    Offline

    jiffypophead New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks so much!!! I mustve hit stock home as my default by mistake somehow!! Awesome!

    Also discovered an app called home switcher too! Love android...always a solution to my problems!
     
  4. breakingjessica
    Offline

    breakingjessica Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem! And yes, there's always something new to find. Love this phone.
     
  5. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    on a completely different note when I saw your name under the thread title i thought it said jiffypoophead lol
     
  6. ShadyAcres
    Offline

    ShadyAcres New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    any idea why the 'clear defaults' button would be grayed/not available?
     
  7. EgooEspada
    Offline

    EgooEspada Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    That application most likely doesn't have any defaults set..
     
Search tags for this page
how do i set my launcher pro as my default again?
,
how to set default setting launcherpro
,
how to set launcherpro
,
how to set launcherpro as default launcher ino
,
launcher pro not defaulting
,

setting launcher pro as default