Launcher Pro/5.1 Icons

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by borq646, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something strange since I flashed 5.1. I use Launcher Pro and when I get a redraw, it places a few icons, same ones every time, on top of each other. Which in turn are on top of a widget....

    I can drag and move them or trash them, but they come back after the next redraw.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sounds like your problem starts with "redraw."

    Play a jam!
     
  3. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    Rarely happens. But when it does....icon sandwich time.
     
  4. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Lol. Sorry can't help you there. I run UD's rom, and there's and option in Ultimate Settings to lock home into memory. Do you have that option?

    Also, there should be an option in LP preferences to lock home into memory. Sorry if this is bad info, but I only know how to help with redraw. I NEVER get it anymore, and I made sure to find a way to get it to stop. But it sounds like the redraw isn't the issue you want to fix here...?

    Play a jam!
     
  5. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right. I have tried having it checked in both the chevy tools location and in the launcher. It's the odd icon smash thing I'm wondering about. Never had it before. Odd.
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Did you install over top of 5.01? Did you wipe? If not - try that (1st suggestion for when you experience weird problems).
     
  7. borq646

    borq646 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    I wiped yep. Came from PE 5 though. Wiped all and used TB to restore only missing apps, no system data. But I installed LP from the market prior to that and didn't restore it via TB.

    I could try ripping out LP I suppose and re-doing it...not a deal breaker by any means. I LOVE the ROM. My battery life is siiiiiiiiiick.
     
  8. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try setting memory in LPP, in preferences>advanced settings>Memory usage settings> check home screen caches>Memory usage preset>low. Homescreen cache type to light. Go back to general settings and check the "keep in memory" box. All else fails do the terminal thing:
    su (enter)
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop (enter)
    reboot