Launcher Help

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Nvious1, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Nvious1

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have been running 1.0 since it came out and I absolutely love it. The only thing I want to change is to switch my default launcher to Launcher Pro. I was wondering if someone could tell me real quick what default stuff I need to remove to ensure I have no things double running or performance problems. I have seen names like ADW and Launcher2 being removed but not quite sure what that fully means or how to go about doing that. Can anyone clue me in?

    Thanks!
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    To run Launcher Pro simply download and install from the market. Then press the home button for selection to switch over to Launcher Pro.

    LauncherPro
     
  3. Nvious1

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have it installed and configured already but I want to go that extra step further than just making it my default launcher by actually removing the stock launchers. Like maybe rename them or something.
     
  4. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I leave Launcher Pro installed in /data/app and 'freeze' the stock launcher using Titanium. By freezing the stock launcher I can bring it back easily if needed.
     
  5. Nvious1

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any other methods if I don't have the paid version of Titanium?
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    In terminal,

    su
    sysrw
    rm /system/app/Launcher2.apk
    sysro

    If you get an error after the rm command try doing it with Launcher.apk. I can't remember the exact name of the stock launcher.
     
  7. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sure you can remove the stock launcher all together by going to terminal and typing

    su
    sysrw
    rm /system/app/Launcher2.apk

    You can bring it back if needed I think using switchapk

    reboot

    Always good to make a Nandroid backup before tinkering :)
     
  8. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    The default one is named Launcher2.apk :)
     
  9. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Good, my memory isn't so bad then. ;)
     
  10. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Better then mine, I went and looked ;)
     
  11. Nvious1

    Nvious1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks folks. I just renamed named the apk to apk.bak so it wouldn't run but it still says there in the apps folder in case I want to revert back.

    For grins, here is a pic of my layout now. Thanks for everyone's help!
     
Search tags for this page

android rom toolbox user guide