Launcher Force Closing Loop - Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by naman919, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, this is going on my third install of the froyo ROM that leaked this past weekend.

    After using it for a bit, I get a FC loop for the default homescreen launcher.

    Is anyone else experiencing this? It's suuuuuuuper annoying.
    :huh:
     
  2. korp

    korp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a boot loop when I tried to restore my /data but never had a FC loop before I restored and could actually run Froyo.

    Did you try and clear cache and factory stuff and then restore the backup?
     
  3. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, tried all that jazz. must be some app i keep reinstalling via Titanium Backup that is causing the problem.

    Guess I'll wait out another 2.2 ROM. phooey.
     
  4. Cornholieo

    Cornholieo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem. This is what fixed it for me... go under settings>applications> manage applications. Go under running applications find the launcher app, and press it. Once in Launcher press the button that says "Clear Defaults" This reset the default launcher app, and allowed me to choose LauncherPro Beta as my default application.
     
    #4 Cornholieo, Jun 7, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2010
  5. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well 1. I actually like the stock 2.2 Launcher and 2. If you were getting the launcher FC error loop how did you get out of it to be able to set a different default launcher?

    I know it's one of the apps i restored with Titanium Backup, but i don't have the patience to install them one at a time with 5 minute gaps for testing. Grr.
     
  6. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump
    10 char
     
  7. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the newest release.
     
  8. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was there a new release on MDW? Or on here?
     
  9. korp

    korp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On here ... check out the front page.
     
Search tags for this page
android launcher error loop
,
android launcher force close loop
,
android launcher keeps crashing
,

launcher pro keeps force closing

,
launcher rom android error
,
why does my android launcher keep crashing