Launcher FC loop

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mrdroid, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Launcher2 stuck in an FC loop...
    Yes I checked always use as default...
    No debugging is not enabled...

    Is there any way to reset my Home application without doing a restore?
     
  2. Droidfish

    Droidfish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem, I ended up having to restore
     
  3. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crap.
    I usually have USB debugging enabled and I just push the launcher again.
     
  4. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    what I did was held down the home soft button until I got the last used apps pop up. Hit force close and real fast hit market then went and uninstalled.
     
  5. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I thought of that after I rebooted... so my last used apps list was empty.
     
Search tags for this page

fc loop