Latitude broken?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Ronic, May 6, 2011.

  1. Ronic

    Ronic New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problem: Latitude rarely updates wife's Droid 2 when I "update".

    How does Latitude work?

    I've found that, IF the wife's position updates, it's wrong or old.

    My guess is that Droid shuts off the GPS when idle.

    I sure miss Verizon's Family Locator. :(

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. chasehammer

    chasehammer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Franklin, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    i dont know much about latitude but i do have a suggestion.

    add the Power Control widget and make sure the Sync option is enabled. i would even disable and then reenable it.
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just curious if you guys enabled real time updating on both devices. If you have then uninstall maps on both phones and reinstall.....reconnect to latitude and see if it works. You can also "ping" her phone to get an update.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I think latitude really blows chunks. Seriously, I try to watch my wife's progress on her trip to Virginia and she should be on the Ohio Turnpike. I can't even find the Ohio Turnpike near her location. I do see I 71 But I think that's West of here not East.

    i've tried the pinging. She can't respond while she's driving.

    Only in one incident have I ever seen it track her correctly. Right now it does have my position correct, but sometimes it puts me in different cities.

    #Fail Google.
     
  5. joe1980

    joe1980 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed similar issues with my OG Droid. I find that Latitude keeps getting disabled on my device. When I go to the Maps menu, it often says "Join Latitude" instead of "Latitude". Anybody else experience this? Have you found a solution?
     
Search tags for this page

can google latitude be wrong