Latest Swype Beta for Droid Problem

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by bastosero, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. 1linuxfreak

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got e-mail , it says to uninstall old application first , so I did that , went to site DLed the new installer , installed same as before , prompted for e-mail add , password , DLed and installed Swype no problem .
     
  2. mentaloaf

    mentaloaf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    A+ for you buddy, I was getting so frustrated with this until I followed your post and I'm experiencing Swype glory once again, I'm so spoiled with Swype I don't even want to write a text without it...Thanks for figuring that out!!
     
  3. Junetastic

    Junetastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone want to share their beta info over PM so I can get Swype back?:wink:
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,451
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Let me quote myself as a small reminder
     
  5. Anomander

    Anomander Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +49
    I hear ya on that. When I get to update my D1 I am going to make sure that my next phone comes preinstalled with SWYPE. I just wished the SWYPE creators would just put it on the market and for a decent price. I'd buy it in a :heart: beat.
     
  6. Rocinante

    Rocinante New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bet if you "Edited by Mod" -Please keep this information off of the Forum-
     
  7. Geofferson

    Geofferson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I have tried everything in this thread thus far and I still get the error message of Swype already being installed, etc...

    I have probably tried 12 times with a couple different browsers. Any other suggestions...I've about had it with this...
     
Search tags for this page

download swype 2.3.4 apk

,
swype beta droid x2 screen glitch