latest cm10.1 20130113 update not compatible with siyah?

Discussion in 'Galaxy S3 ROMS' started by kchung1980, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys

    I just updated to the latest cm10.1 nightly update today and when I reflash siyah 1.8.6 All problems seems to happen. The cyanogen boot up logo started extremely slow and when the phone booted up the ui and the whole phone just unusably lags.
    I had to restore from a backup and when I tried to reinstall siyah again the same thing happens.
    Now Im just using the stock cm kernel but missing my over clock :(
    Anyone else going through this problem?
  2. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  3. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was simply using the cm10.1 nightlies...it was just an update.

    I did however not have the kernel flashed when I updated the ROM through cmupdater. But I don't think that should make a difference right?
  4. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I wouldn't think so but I can't be for sure. I never update a ROM in that manner. I always flash in CWM just so I know every step was taken. I've only dirty flashed a few times even. But that's a personal preference.
  5. Miller6386
    Offline

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    The SIYAH kernel is for the INT version of the S3 only... Not the VZW....
  6. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using i9300...always have been.
    Its working now.

    There was an update siyah 1.8.7 yesterday also which has solved the problem.
    Thanks
  7. Crankintopwater69
    Offline

    Crankintopwater69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    What steps do you take when you update a nightly on CWM?
  8. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Just the normal steps. Wipe data, wipe cache, and wipe dalvik. Flash ROM then the proper gapps. Then wipe cache, dalvik again. Then reboot. Are you having an issue?
  9. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I never go through that whole process...I just update thru cmudater. I can understand the benefits of flashing everything from scratch but the annoying thing is you lose all data and all games and apps will be cleared.
  10. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    That, my friend is why I use titanium back up :)
  11. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I never gave titanium backup a chance really...I just always make a cwm backup and have gotten used to updating in that manner. Never really has any issues tho?
  12. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well back in my Droid X days I never stayed on one ROM for very long. Most were kangs anyway. Never really a CM 7 official nightly I never had an updater option that I can recall and very rarely use the nandroid backups I make so titanium backup is just another part of flashing to me.
  13. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok..I have downloaded titanium pro. Just backed everything up. Cleared my whole phone data dalvik etc etc. Just thought I would start fresh. However when I booted up titanium needed downloading again?

    I would have thought superuser would have somehow kept titanium?

    I backed up a nandroid with cwm just before hand just invade so I'm back to where I was.

    So do I have to download titanium again or am I doing something wrong?
  14. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yes just go to market and get titanium backup and don't forget to allow 3rd party apps in settings then run titanium backup edit filters for your backed up apps. I'd personally spend a few bucks and get the pro key but again personal preference
  15. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Also when restoring from titanium you have the option restore app only or data only or both
  16. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks ;)
  17. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bit of help! How do I change the sitting location of titanium to either my ext SD or drop box?
  18. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Have not figured that out just yet on the S3 what I have done is after you are up and running move the titanium backup folder from internal to external just so its not taking up internal space. BUT you must it back to internal before running a backup and when you restore or it will not see it.
  19. kchung1980
    Offline

    kchung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That doesn't work...I tried tried that already. Titanium doesn't recognise the files after you shift them back.

    You can change the store location before back up to ext SD from "preferences".
  20. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks for that I'll do that asap. Have you tried restoring after changing storage location.
Search tags for this page

best kernel for cm10

,
cm 10.1 not compatible with galaxy s3
,

cm10.1 compatible kernels

,
how to flash cm10-20130113
,
kernel compatible cm10 s3
,
siyah cyanogenmod first boot time
,

siyah kernel cm10.1

,

siyah kernel compatible roms

,

siyah kernel compatible with galaxy s3 4.2

,

siyah kernel galaxy s3

,
siyah kernel not booting cyanogenmod
,
siyah reinstall