latest baseband in sapphire 1.1?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by searayman, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the baseband the latest in sapphire 1.1? I am in a spotty connection pace where i live now and i am trying to get the most out of my signal
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sapphire ROM does not include any updates to the baseband. You can get the latest baseband here: Peter Alfonso

    This latest baseband runs fine on my DROID running Sapphire 1.1.0
     
  3. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks will try it
     
  4. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    Painless baseband update for me I did when still running Sapphire 1.0.0. My signal seems to be just fine.
     
  5. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    why does sapphire not have latest baseband installed by default? I get soo much better service with it now!
     
  6. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some people like the old baseband better.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  7. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +72
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Does anyone have the link for the baseband downgrade back to the old one?
     
  8. SwinePunk

    SwinePunk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know the details of the different basebands? What does the newer one do differently and is there any downside?
     
  9. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Baseband is NOT part of a ROM. It is an entirely separate set of instructions burned into the cell radio's flash.