Lag using LauncherPro

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dreamtheater993, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. dreamtheater993

    dreamtheater993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using LauncherPro for about a month now. Often when I am in an app (such as the browser), and I hit the home button, my background will appear, but none of the icons, and my phone will be "frozen" for about 10-15 seconds, then the icons load up, and i can flick between my home screens. Is anyone else experiencing this kind of lag using LauncherPro? If so, have you found any fixes? thanks, all input is appreciated.
     
  2. erikfig

    erikfig Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried uninstalling and re installing? I've been using LP since day one and no issues at all.
     
  3. mikeyd08

    mikeyd08 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this same exact problem.
     
  4. cavaliercarey

    cavaliercarey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if this is related but after I started using LP (which was about the same time I went to the newest Kangerade (luv that)) when I go between apps it often just has the background and a message saying "waiting for os to wake up." I can push the home button and all icons appear though.
     
  5. erikfig

    erikfig Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why Kangerage?? Install BB v0.4 The fastest and smoot Rom ever made. No bugs at all!!
     
  6. velocity92c

    velocity92c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems like many people are having redraw issues with LP. Its a shame, the dev keeps adding more features but with each update it runs slower and slower, and the redraws get worse. Such a good app, but the redraws kill it for me. I know its the app because I've had the identical roblem on 4 different roms.
     
  7. KidCuda

    KidCuda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that this was normal? That it has to redraw the homescreen after enough memory has been used, especially with a lot of widgets. Correct me if I'm wrong. :/
     
  8. swallman

    swallman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Western Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the exact same problem. Doesn't happen all the time but it definitely is annoying when it happens.
     
  9. devinhfox

    devinhfox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If that's normal then we're doomed already


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. aldaudio

    aldaudio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have this issue as well. i figured it was because of the updates?
     
  11. dreamtheater993

    dreamtheater993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I tried to re-install it which did nothing. I forgot to mention that I also run QuickDesk. I thought that these two running in conjunction may cause more lag bc of the memory required. I have uninstalled quickdesk for now and we'll see how it goes, but if you guys are saying you're getting lag too with LauncherPro, then QuickDesk should have nothing to do with it. Thanks for all your input btw.
     
  12. DanDroidX

    DanDroidX Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Mexico, The Land of Entrapment
    Ratings:
    +1
    Redraw is normal if you are running memory intensive apps.

    LP doesn't stay in your RAM when you're not using it like Launcher2. It will take a little longer to redraw, but the upside is more RAM to use for your other apps. If you don't like I don't have an answer, just a better insight on the issue.
     
Search tags for this page

launcher pro home screen cache type

,
launcher pro memory usage settings