Koush or ESE53 2.1 back to 2.0.1 Stock?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by JBirdie, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. JBirdie
    Offline

    JBirdie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there an easy way to do this other than the SBF and RSD Lite route?

    I've tried to dig around, but can't actually find a good step-by-step way to do this. Would love some help or for someone to point me to a post that I've overlooked. Thanks.
     
  2. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly the best way to get back to stock is to use DM Updater. It is the app to help you use Droid Mod, but it will flash SPrecovery for you and also convert you back to stock. Here is a download link for it, I dont think it is available on the market.

    DM Updater
     
  3. JBirdie
    Offline

    JBirdie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you can go from a 2.1 build and use a nandroid backup from 2.0.1 in sprecovery and that'll work?

    I just had Koush's Cyanogen installed, then installed DM updater and selected "2.0.1 stock" and it worked, but seemed to screw some things up. Like my home and search soft keys no longer worked.
     
  4. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now relflash the rom or dm update...then go through it again.
     
  5. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Baah sorry was commenting on another thread, Miami beat me to it.
     
  6. JBirdie
    Offline

    JBirdie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just reflashing the stock 2.0.1 from DMupdater again will fix those issues?

    Sorry for the repeated questions, just want to clearly get this so I dont have to ask anymore heh.
     
  7. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting, I just tried this myself and had the same issue.
    Am back to stock atm, verified no root and recovery is stock, but the home and search keys are definately not functioning.

    Sure I could flash another rom, but doesn't change the fact that "true stock" is not functioning as expected.
     
  8. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, well if you truly want to get back to stock, I found that booting into the stock recovery and do a data/cache wipe will do the trick, and it fixes the home and search buttons.

    But should warn people that it also required reactivating the phone.
     
  9. JBirdie
    Offline

    JBirdie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, I'll try this in a few. Thanks for all the help everyone.
     
  10. Yodes
    Offline

    Yodes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the thread hi-jack but I had a question about the Cyanogen mod. I installed Koush's clockwork mod recovery image, however when I would boot into recovery I couldn't get it to work. I could scroll through the options with the volume up/down but I couldn't click any of the menus.

    Any one else have this issue?
     
  11. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clockwork Mod has different controls then SPRecovery. You can still use the volume buttons, but I just use the D Pad (left and right) to go up and down and the Enter key to select things.