KitKat

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by 1linuxfreak, Nov 25, 2013.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. 1linuxfreak
    Offline

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any chance that there would be any 4.4 KitKat builds for the old Droid? It would probably take it and run.
  2. eragon5779
    Offline

    eragon5779 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Umm..... no. KitKat is built for 64-bit processors. There is no chance, unless someone manages to convert KitKat to run on 32-bit, which would take away many of the features, taking it back down to JB.
  3. KidFlash
    Offline

    KidFlash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Snapdragon 800 isn't 32 bit, unless I'm mistaken. I don't think any device running KitKat is 64-bit.
  4. 1linuxfreak
    Offline

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah 64 bit is not out just yet, coming soon, but not yet.
    The OG Droid 1 is 256 memory and KitKat is rated for 512, so I will have to agree it will probably not work in the Droid 1, so sad good device the Droid 1.
  5. eragon5779
    Offline

    eragon5779 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am mistaken. I thought KitKat was for 64 bit processors. Don't remember where I read that, but guess it was wrong...
    Anyways, not only is there a memory issue, but I doubt the processor would be able to handle it. From experience, I know that it struggles to run a minimal JB rom, even overclocked at 1.25 GHz.
  6. perezil
    Offline

    perezil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure. But I for one would love to make it happen. I have at least enough parts to make 4 A855 units and have 2 of them in operation right now. One of the is running MIUI 2.2.10 and is streaming Pandora right now.

    dancedroid I am sure there must be a way to strip out more fat to get it work on less than 256MB of RAM.DancingNexus
  7. 1linuxfreak
    Offline

    1linuxfreak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree, but not up to the task at hand.
    I think the OS requires so much RAM for cache/home/ etc that it maybe impossible.
  8. perezil
    Offline

    perezil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What would be the best way for me to get up to speed on making my own ROM that I could? I'd like a crack at this KitKat.:happy3:
  9. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,443
    Likes Received:
    585
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +587
Similar Threads
  1. rcblate
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    2,755
  2. devdeuce
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    6,483
  3. moses1
    Replies:
    26
    Views:
    3,892
  4. SamsungQQ11
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    6,475
  5. mclark8750
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    992
Loading...
Search tags for this page
can droid x2 run kit kat
,

droid x2 kitkat

,
force flash motorola a855 to kitkat
,

kit kat

,
kitkat
,

kitkat 256 ram

,
kitkat forums
,
kitkat on motorola droid x2
,
motorola og droid kitkat
,

og droid kitkat