Keyboard :(

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by 2001400ex, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. 2001400ex

    2001400ex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I came from an OG Droid where the keyboard in portrait mode, you turn off the auto correct (so corrections come up, but when you hit space bar, what you typed goes, not the autocorrect). Then when you do tap the word you want instead of space bar, it automatically put a space in there. This darn thing won't do that, so I get like 4 words together without spaces before I realize it.

    I have changed all the settings in the keyboard settings area. What am I missing?

    Thoughts anyone?
     
  2. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +57
    smart keyboard pro
     
  3. 2001400ex

    2001400ex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah was hoping to stay with the stock keyboard. What are the advantages of this for $3? Not that I care about the money, but don't want to download then go back to stock.
     
  4. Netnurse

    Netnurse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westchester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    SwiftKey is the ONLY keyboard I will use. The text prediction is awesome (very much along the same line as a Blackberry) and it can be customized to your hearts content.
     
  5. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    I installed swype :D
     
  6. 2001400ex

    2001400ex Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ya have heard about swiftkey, will look at it.

    I heard swype was crashingon demo phones. How does it work on the final product?
     
  7. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +57
    If its the only keyboard you use how can you know its the best option.

    I have thoroughly used most, the swipe gestures, better keyboard skin compatibility, and the ability to calibrate keeps me on smart keyboard pro.

    The froyo keyboard isn't terrible for basic needs...at least it has swipe for numbers unlike gingerbread.
     
  8. prime

    prime Kernel Developer
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,900
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +57
    May resolve force closures also.

    Problem: Swype does not have an emoticon button nor does it automatically insert spaces in the messaging app.

    Solution: With Swype keyboard open, long press and select input method. Select other keyboard, same steps and select Swype keyboard again. Had this same glitch on my EVO. Keyboard should work until next reboot.... Credit Imex99.
     
  9. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just use the Vlingo keyboard. The stocker kb is weak.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  10. Netnurse

    Netnurse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westchester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried many others but SwiftKey is by far the best I can find. I have used Smart Keyboard Pro as well. In fact it automatically installed when I switched devices. Everyone is entitled to their opinions. SwiftKey fits me well and it's working perfectly on my new Thunderbolt. Look Ma, not one misspelled word and it didn't take 5 tries to get there!

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  11. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    The problem I'm having with the Thunderbolt Keyboard is the multi-touch. I type 180+wpm on a keyboard, and I'm pretty fast on the phone. The Droid 1 couldn't keep up, but now the Thunderbolt is thinking I'm hitting two keys at once and won't process one of them. Blah! :p
     
  12. aka_rob

    aka_rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used Better Keyboard on my Droid 1 most of the time I had it.. It was the first app I downloaded for the TB on Thursday, the htc keyboard is horrible compared to better keyboard. Check it out and the "oil slick" skin looks pretty awesome on the TB.
     
Search tags for this page
how to change keyboard style on thunderbolt
,
htc thunderblot attachable keyboard
,

thunderbolt keyboard problem

,
top line keyboard problem htc thunderbolt