Kernels

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Troops2990, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know of any kernels besides Chevy's that give cpu temp? Thanks in advance
  2. velocity92c
    Offline

    velocity92c New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cvpcs' kernels for Sapphire ROM show cpu temp for me under info in SetCPU.
  3. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wonder if those would work with ud 8.0?
  4. velocity92c
    Offline

    velocity92c New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure my friend, couldn't hurt to try. Just do a nandroid backup :)
  5. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, i'll give it a try in the morning, hopefully it will put an end to the lag
  6. drpaul07
    Online

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Slayher and p3droid kernels show cpu temp also
  7. RubeSam
    Offline

    RubeSam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that is.....(edited by Mod)
  8. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please refrain from disrespectful comments-they will be edited and/or deleted

    Flaming is not Tolerated at Droid Forums
  9. Troops2990
    Offline

    Troops2990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had a p3 a couple of days ago and it would show my batt temp in setcpu but not the cpu temp, do you have a newer version maybe, what GHz are you using that shows temp??
  10. drpaul07
    Online

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Well i did a bit of searching and it seems people get the p3droid kernels from here:

    P3Droid Kernels

    I also read that for some reason, cpu temp shows for some people and for others, it does not. Im not sure what the reason for that is. I myself get bootloops when i run p3s, so i use different kernels. Try these and see if they work? It says at the top of the page cpu temp can be read though. The site is the first link that comes up when googling 'p3droid kernels'.
  11. jefbystereo
    Offline

    jefbystereo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the newest p3 kernels have a problem with temp. The one I installed a few months ago worked, but yesterdays didn't.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk