Kernels Tested

Discussion in 'Sourcery ROM' started by dmacleo, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Update

    2 things so far.

    1. P3Droid kernels seem to work great with this rom. Im still doing some random testing but so far no problems. Haven't tried compcache yet. I want to try a few more kernels before I get into that.

    2. I now have been trying chevy's kernels and I am getting a lot of heat issues with them. Some unexplained issues also such as temps over 50 degrees Celsius when the phone is sleeping or charging. Not sure if it is the rom or my phone but I have used chevy's kernels before with MIUI and have not had this issue. I just dont think that they do not mix well. I am going to skip the rest of chevy's kernels since it has happened on every MV, LV, and ULV that I have tried so far. Dont want to continue heating up my phone that much. ;)
     
  2. dmf77

    dmf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running stock cm 6.1 kernel with compcache, only problem is I like using the milestone overclock to ramp it up to 1ghz, but I open the app and it won't let me load the module b/c the model number is sourcery?? Anyone know how to change this??
     
  3. eagle1967

    eagle1967 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +79
    milestone

    chagne the build.prop to whateer it wants. the build.prop file is located in the system folder.
    find the sourcery reference and change it to what ever it should be for the milestone.
    its this area

    ro.product.model=Full Android


    not sure what it needs to say for a milestone we dont have 1 so we cant support it.

    but if its just the sourcery causing you the problem change that full android to what ever the default milestone says.

    hope this helps you out
     
  4. eagle1967

    eagle1967 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +79
    regarding your number 2. now keep in mind i cant run chevy kernels on my phone they cause random reboots. damn finicky phones.

    1 thing ive read is by default if plugged it it runs full speed. setcpu has an option to not do this. so you can try delting cpu boost(if the when scren off settings dont do it ) go to additional apps to delete apps listed at the bottom under the install apps. than install set cpu and use profiels to run at lower speed when plugged in and see if this fixes your problem.
    my problem has not been being plugged in to usb or the wall
    but if i put the phone on a dock it heats up on every kernel no matter what.
    there may be ways to set this in the source itsself but than someone wouldnt like that so we are leaving things like this up to the user.

     
  5. dmf77

    dmf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx eagle, and thank u for this rom! A donation is definitely comin ur way! Sorry, forgot to mention, I have an og Droid 1, I just use the milestone app to oc that particular kernel past 800mgz...
     
  6. eagle1967

    eagle1967 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    colorado
    Ratings:
    +79
    hey

    yeah i had that idea for the rom and tried taht program and it didnt work so i went searching elswhere :)

    cpuboost wont over clock the kernel your using?
     
  7. dmf77

    dmf77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes cpu boost works perfectly fine, but with the cm 6.1 kernel, its only overclocked to 800mhz. With the milestone app, I can change the frequencies to whatever I want to in each slot, and change the voltages in each frequency! Once that is done, I can use cpu boost to oc that kernel to whatever I have it set to. Just need to know what to put in build prop for the model #, instead of sourcery, for it to work. Thank u for ur replies!
     
  8. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah I thought about trying that out. I hadn't used setcpu in a while due to roms having native overclocking. This is just the first time I've had heat issues at all with my phone. Sorry,I was not insinuating that it was your rom. Just thought I would report back what I found.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you guys mention temps please specify battery or cpu temps.
    cpuboost only uses battery temp.
    I was going to try p3 stuff today if feeling better.
     
  10. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I apologize about that. I was referring to CPU temp when talking about Chevy's kernels.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for clarifying, I expected it was cpu but wanted to be sure.

    does P3 use interactive governor?
     
    #23 dmacleo, Jan 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  12. jhuntdog

    jhuntdog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kansas City, Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone really likes Webster's 800mhz kernels. If I want to load the webster kernel that shipped with Sorcery 1.0, should that be fine? Can I just boot to recovery and install the zip taken from Sorcery 1.0?

    Does Webster have a website or place where his kernels live?

    Thank you.
     
Search tags for this page

sourcery 5.0 best kernel