kernel problems

Discussion in 'Koush' started by deadfrog82, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else noticing that bekits and p3droids kernel stays elevated when charging is there anything someone has figured out to fix it. Really don't want to keep my phone at seven hundred mhz while charging. Profiles don't work.
     
  2. toddegreene

    toddegreene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using P3Droid's kernels for a couple weeks and all is fine here. My SETCPU profiles are working just fine, too. Have you checked SETCPU to make sure 'Profiles on' is checked?
     
  3. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to be rude but have you opened setCPU. On the home screen it says its working but when you uprb it up it is stick on seven hundred. I'm not new to Roms. I know you didn't know that. Frustratimg because this is the reason I leddt Droid mod.
     
  4. toddegreene

    toddegreene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll be a son of a *****. Good catch.
     
  5. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the same thing for me using Adamz low voltage 1Ghz 5 slot.
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    I recently have had some problems with SetCPU staying on my sleep profile after waking up the phone. I have to go into SetCPU and refresh to get my default profile going.
     
  7. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are they looking to fix this.
     
  8. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Might be more of an issue with SetCPU vs. anything going wrong in the ROM, or with the kernels.
     
  9. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I doubt it because I went back to simply stunning and it doesn't do that. Top bad really liked the idea of the ease of use.
     
  10. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Odd, I don't see this problem. Just plugged my phone in, opened up SetCPU, my charging profile is displayed as it should be.
     
  11. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,405
    Likes Received:
    1,317
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,464
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    I think it's just a bug in the software itself.....

    I have the opposite. It changes while charging but stays at that profile off the charger.

    I will notice that even though it's showing it at a charging profile it will jump up to 1100-1250 sometimes.

    So it's working.
     
  12. deadfrog82

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1 couple of things first are your profile actully activated for charging you know if the box is checked. Second is your bar on the inside of the cpu actually moving or does it stay at 1 maximum number or does it move . Also are you plugged in while checking this