Kernals

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by hookbill, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I know nothing about these. If I wanted to root using ROM Manager which kernel should i install for Blackdroid's ROM?
     
  2. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    depends on if you want to overclock. I am at 1.2 Chev Low voltage myself and its been running smooth as butter with no bad heat issues... it's-a very nice-a!
     
  3. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    what he said....i'm using adamz 1.1 medium....smooth
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Did you overclock? I felt overclocking was really draining my battery with droidmod.
     
  5. upsman92

    upsman92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always start with the highest mhz of the low versions. If i get random reboots I go down to a slower one. Every phone seems to handle the kernels differently. It is a trial and error thing for your particular phone. With the customizer it is easy to change kernels. good luck
     
  6. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I am at 1.2ghz low volt and never had issues really. Might drain out the battery faster, but I have not noticed really. Just set profiles and don't use your phone every other minute...
     
  7. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    to use this "customizer" you have to have clockwork installed right?
     
  8. upsman92

    upsman92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I overclock and have been getting great battery life. UD's ROM's run very well. If you do overclock make sure you get SETCPU from the market.
     
  9. upsman92

    upsman92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the "UD customizer" that is inside ROM Manager. ROM Manager is in the Market and you will need both the free and the donate versions.
     
  10. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have bought it but don't want clockwork.do you have to have clockwork to use it?
     
  11. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Off topic guys but I'm not familiar with Rom Manager. Does it actually root the Droid or do I need to do that separately?
     
  12. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to root first to use it