Keeping information a new ROM

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by droidster123, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My question is about switching ROMs. I want to try some new ones but im wondering how do you keep all your setting like on setcpu and stuff like that? Cause i have a backup of stock without but iv added alot to my phone since then. So is there a way to keep all my apps and stuff or am i going to be starting over kind of and downloading and setting everything up again?
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use Titanium Backup Pro and SMS Backup & Restore. I also do a backup in Launcher Pro of my screen settings.

    DroidForums junkie!
  3. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the input! I got the SMS backup, also didnt know launcher pro did that!
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes sir! It doesn't backup widgets though so they have to be set up again.

    DroidForums junkie!
  5. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats alright with me! I have titanium backup and i did a batch backup..do i just do a batch restore after i put the new ROM on?
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Depends. Sometimes when I flash a new ROM after wiping data and cache, not all of the apps restore automatically so I just have to do them manually. No big deal though. Also, when you select an app and hit restore, it will ask if you want to restore the app only or app + data.



    DroidForums junkie!
  7. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay i just flashed the new rom and it downloaded all my apps again but titanium backup doesnt have all the old apps i had on it
  8. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are they at the bottom, greyed out, with a line through them?

    DroidForums junkie!
  9. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes!!! And my contacts didnt sync when i went to accounts and i had the sync button check but they didnt? do i need to do something else?
  10. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hit menu in Accounts & Sync and select Sync Now. That should do it.



    DroidForums junkie!!
  11. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay..and what abouttitanium backup...are those supposed to be crossed out?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  12. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    They show as crossed out when they aren't currently installed on your phone
  13. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Correct! I just restore them manually and roll on though.



    DroidForums junkie!!
  14. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay well i got all my apps back..but i still cant get my contacts. I went ot accounts and clicked my email and hit sync now but they didnt come up