Kangerade question

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by liljohn666, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. liljohn666
    Offline

    liljohn666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted this in the official thread but I think it got overlooked. I downloaded the nextheme version. I would like to use the smokedgoogle search widget that is present in the built in adw launcher, with launcher pro(it is white when i use lp for my home) do i just need to push it with adb and is it the file called GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk. Once again thanks in advance for the help
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2010
  2. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry, it's hard to get to everyones questions

    yes, it's called GoogleQuickSearchbox.apk.. sounds like you got the rest down.
     
  3. wbmason1
    Offline

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jrummy, I have another question for you, I didn't see a response for this one either. I apologize if you've answered this somewhere else!! Did you include apps2sd on this rom? I see the option to format my sd card but even after doing this, I can't move much over there. That is one of my favorite features!!
     
  4. liljohn666
    Offline

    liljohn666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the response. I apologize bout the thumbs down. Looked like a ? mark on my screen.
     
  5. audioscience
    Offline

    audioscience Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question: I installed the Stock Froyo Kangerade - or I think. First upgrade ROM for me. Installed through ROM manager, it rebooted to the M logo for about a minute, then rebooted again into the system and everything was working great, better than it was before (things were running laggy for me before). I just want to know if the ROM installed fine. What indication would I have? Everything looks the same (stock). In ROM Manager it doesn't list a "current ROM". Thanks for the help.
     
  6. tonyr0802
    Offline

    tonyr0802 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to settings and about, you should see Froyo Kangerade 1.0 in the Build Number at the bottom.