Just rooted my Droid Razr Maxx. Now what?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by Jxpinc, May 28, 2014.

  1. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    Will turning it off make me lose the website my gf has been saving on there for two weeks?

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
  2. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't know. Did you FAVORITE them? If so, turning off Wifi shouldn't make a difference, I don't think. I don't see why it would.
  3. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    That's what I was thinking.... Just bookmark it first.

    Sent from my DE Moto X
  4. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    So I updated to cm 10.2.1 and android 4.3.1. And I still can't connect to my home network OR connect to google play. Wtf? I thought everything worked too smoothly. Now what my beautiful droids?

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
  5. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    If you update your rom you will need to flash Gapps to use the Play Store. Make sure you flash the Gapps that is compatible with your rom.

    As for wifi, Go to Settings and to wifi. Tap forget. Reboot your phone and router. Now setup your wifi password and see if you can connect.
  6. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You know, I recently re-flashed CM on my phone, I used the version of gapps I got when I originally flashed like 8 months ago with the newest Nightly or so but I'm thinking there's a newer one. I kept getting errors and my phone was unusable until I activated my Stock ROM again.

    Where do I get the gapps that is compatible with the newest nightly? (Sorry don't mean to sort of hijack the thread but this info could be useful to the OP.)
  7. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    Usually, they list the Gapps file on the Dev's site.
  8. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nope. I just actually Google'd it. I should've done that in the first place. Apparently my mistake may have been using an older version of GApps. I'm currently referring to this Wiki page for the correct version. I'm going to test it out and see what happens and report back. It might be awhile, my phone was completely dead and it takes 5 1/2 hours to charge. I'll do it in the morning. I'm actually going to try installing a new battery, as well. Wish me luck with all of that.
  9. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    Let us know...
  10. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Oh boy, I just looked at the version of gapps I had on my phone. The install was 20130813. The new one is 20140105. With a newer CM (11.2), I'm fairly certain that was the problem. From the looks of things, the version of gapps I had went with CM10.2. Again, I'll find out for sure when my phone gets done charging and I'm able to reinstall, right now it's at 60%.
  11. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    A year old... not good. Keep in mind, when you do a nightly you will need to flash Gapps.
  12. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    According to this tutorial, GApps are optional. I don't understand why. Also, the directions are a little bit off from what I see on my screen. I don't have the 1GB, 2GB, 3GB options. I have 3 different size options: System, Data and Cache which I'm using these sizes, respectively: 1GB, 2.3GB and 700MB. I'm currently flashing it right now.

    Also, according to the tutorial, not only are GApps optional (don't ask me why, I'm clueless), but you're suppose to flash the CM ROM, reboot, and then flash the GApps. Does that sound right?

    Edit: Just tried to install the latest CM nightly. Had this error when installing it:
    skipping md5 check :no md5 file found
    Also, the latest GApps would not install, got a FAILED message. I didn't catch if I got a FAILED message when trying to install CM. I wonder if it's in some relation to needing the latest version of Safestrap installed.
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  13. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    This is from the tutorial you posted a link too.

    By default, Cyanogenmod cannot ship with Google Apps by default, so these will need to be installed manually
  14. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    I flashed the appropriate gapps version for cm 10.3.1 and got the play store back. I'll work on the Wi-Fi problem tomorrow.
    Now to figure out if Privacy Guard prevents certain apps from working at all.

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
  15. Jeffrey
    Online

    Jeffrey DF Administrator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Thailand
    Well your on the right track. Good luck with your wifi.
  16. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    Sorry. I'm at CM 10.2.1

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
  17. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    Well damn. I rebooted to try to fix the wifi issue (I couldn't connect to my home network), and it booted into my original ROM and now I can't get CM 10.2.1 back. I can't get safe strap to activate ROM slot one. any ideas to fix or do I have to remove everything and start from scratch. and if so how do I remove everything?
  18. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    I really haven't tried anything but rebooting the phone and now i'm stuck with nothing. i can get the safestrap menu to come up but I can't reboot into stock or anything else. starting to freak out here. back to work tomorrow and i'm screwed without a phone. i can get the red motorola logo and then a choice between continue or recovery. continue does nothing and recovery takes me back to the safestrap menu, where i can't get the 1st rom slot to activate. help!
  19. Jxpinc
    Offline

    Jxpinc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens, LAmerica
    safestrap 3.73 it says the stock rom slot is active but it won't boot back into stock. and there is nothing under restore anymore. going to back up everything again and see what does (system, data, android secure, etc)
  20. JOSHSKORN
    Offline

    JOSHSKORN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I honestly don't know what to tell you. Maybe let the battery drain completely, then charge it up and see what happens. Try booting into stock, then. I'm no expert so I have no idea what will happen. Have you also tried deleting ROM SLOT 1 and reformatting it? I don't think you can delete it if it's Active so considering that you can't get it Active maybe that will work to at least have something going on.

    There's also a tool to re-flash the stock ROM, but I don't know how well it functions with Safestrap. See the Sticky post.

    Wait until someone more knowledgeable replies. Sorry you have to go through this. I jacked up my own phone trying to root, originally and was able to get a replacement, as it was still under warranty at the time. I had to send a couple replacements back because some of the replacements were awful.
Search tags for this page

flash twrp gt-p7510

,
gapps foe cm 101.2#q
,
i rooted my razr now what
,
my droid razr maxx is rooted now what