just overclocked droid and have another question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Alpinestars96, May 18, 2011.

  1. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When overclocked at even 1 ghz it lags for a bit when accessing the home screen. It shows the background but not the apps til the end and it is like a 7 sec lag sometimes. Is this normal?
     
  2. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=0 >> /data/local.prop
    reboot


    Input this command into a terminal emulator.
     
  3. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sorry I'm a newb, where is the terminal emulator located?
     
  4. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Download the free app from the market called "Terminal Emulator".
     
  5. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you before I do this can u tell me what this will do?
     
  6. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    All this does is prioritize your launcher over other applications. Your launcher will not close before other apps. Therefore, you won't experience the "re-draw" effects.
     
  7. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work for me
     
  9. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    What launcher are you using? ADW, LP, Stock?
     
  10. juhde

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3
    The launcher flavor doesn't matter, but that string is CASE sensitive.

    Also I wouldn't recommend setting the OOM value for the launcher as 0, it's likely to cause stability issues. A value of 1, 2, or 3 would be better. Start with 3 and work your way down until you find a nice multi task/no launcher re draws mix.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  11. Alpinestars96

    Alpinestars96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terminal emulator is what I'm using. I still don't know what to copy in to it. I tried a mixture of that command and still couldn't get it to go. Is there another commander I can copy in there that works? Thanks
     
  12. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    I'm not sure what you mean by not knowing what to copy into it. Just enter that string in the terminal emulator app. Make sure you space and capitalize just as it is listed on this thread or it will not work.
     
    #12 syndicate0017, May 18, 2011
    Last edited: May 18, 2011