Just loaded Liberty

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by DroidJ, May 1, 2011.

  1. DroidJ

    DroidJ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just loaded Liberty on my droid2 and I saved all of my contacts on Backup Assistant, but on Liberty there's no Backup Assistant so I don't exactly know what to do.
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    log in to the my verizon website and go in to the backup assistant section and you can download a csv file of your contacts and then put it on your sd card and open the contacts app and hit menu and then choose to import contacts from sd card.
     
  3. DroidJ

    DroidJ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks man, I will try in the morning!
     
  4. DroidJ

    DroidJ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    actually, I liked stock a lot better than liberty and I don't want root anymore. so I think I got this but I'm making sure. I go into bootstrap go to clockwork then restore my backup and when that's restored can I just use z4root to unroot?
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's correct.

    tappin and a talkin