1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Just installed Liberty 1.5 on my D2...

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by nerdslogic, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    so I just flashed my first ROM....Liberty 1.5 on my D2. My first instinct says this is a step back to a D1 style ROM. I don't know if it's the 5 home screens instead of 7, or if it's something else. But I am going to fine tune this before I make any judgements.

    Only initial complaint is that it boots slow. But once running it seems good. Is there anything I can do about the slow boot?dancedroid

    I am getting some FC's in the toolbox though when attempting to change icons. Also it is taking forever to install a theme from the tool box.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  2. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    OK....so it rebooted and installed the theme. I am assuming anyway. I can't seem to get the icons that you guys got with the battery and stuff.

    Good note. Contacts were back immediately as well as a few of my apps.
  3. distvox
    Offline

    distvox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The first boot is always slow. You can download adwlauncher from the marketplace and use it on top of liberty if you want more home screens or maybe its launcher pro...I forgot

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i would download adw, or launcher pro or go launcher and use that will give you the screens you want.
    first boot is always slow
    in liberty toolbox you can download themes


    what theme did you install ? was it a 1.5 theme?
  5. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I installed the GB Blue theme from the toolbox.

    I did notice one thing missing that I really liked. The ability to set what double tap home does. Any chance of getting that back?
  6. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what icons are you trying to get?
    did the new theme change your stuff to blue?
    if you get one of the above launchers i think you can set the home double tap in the launcher settings
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I will look into one of those launchers. I would love to get that 3d app drawer, 7 screens, and the double tap back. I don't know what else I am missing ATM....maybe that voice thing that you say "call brandon" and it does it for you.
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I think the only thing I don't like about doing this is having to reinstall all 239 apps.
  9. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    download voice search from market
    launcher pro had 3d app drawer and if you like it get the paid version and it has some great widgets
  10. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    google should download your app by its self
  11. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Found a bug. I use Droid 2 Overclock by Jrummy and the profiles wont take. For instance I had a profile set that when my screen was off it dropped to 600mhz. No matter what I do it continues to go back to 1000.
  12. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    yeah it grabbed a few. Appbrain is doing the rest. Problem is there are a few that aren't available anymore also. Good thing I back up the APK's I guess.
  13. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i dont use droid 2 overclock so i cant help i use quickclock i like it better
  14. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Quickclock? Have you used SETCPU? I don't like set because of the 3 to 5 second choke you get when you wake your phone up. Does quickclock do that too?
  15. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no lag with quickclock
  16. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    ok....does it allow profiles? This liberty does seem rather quick.

    I keep getting an error regarding maps. Should I uninstall and reinstall it from the market?

    Got my swypepad back.....I love this app. Should be built into the next ROM.
  17. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it has profiles i love it
  18. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Dude Jdog you are on top of this stuff. Thank you very much.

    What are your thoughts on the maps error?
  19. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I will snap a screenshot of the error.

    Another problem i am having is Beautiful apps keeps reading me in Mountain View, CA....even though I have told it to use geolocation.