just installed kaosfroyo

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by sjpritch25, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everytime i try and open the default browser, I get a force close error message just before google.com is finished loading. Any suggestions to fix this would be great. In the meantime, I installed opera and haven't had any issues with it.
     
  2. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version are you running. It sounds like v39 to me. v39 has issues with the GPS and it doesnt work so when you go to google it wants to open GPS for your search but since it cant access it you get the FC message. The only one that works is v37. Everything runs smooth and GPS works on it
     
  3. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep its kaosFroyo v39

    Okay, well i will go ahead and flash v37 instead. Anything else that needs to be done.
     
  4. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    you actually may not need to. Since you already have it flashed go to this site and it has a download that can help it
    https://github.com/punk-kaos/KaosFroyo/wiki/kaosfroyo-faq
     
  5. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    i assume i have to access the file via recovery mode? What about flash 10.1? Will that work too?
     
  6. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I WISH!! The eris doesnt support the flash 10.1 or at least i havent found one that will. Im not sure how the download works on the link, there should be an explanation or a how to on there. I do assume once downloaded you go through the boot process and access it
     
  7. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    bummer. Thanks for everything.
     
  8. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed the market app looks like the old version. Anyway to get the newest version of the market app?
     
  9. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    No i dont think so, its the stock program with the rom. I personally like the older market place. The new one is slow and laggy since its updated so much
     
  10. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it just maybe looked different in the stock rom. Everything is working great, but the 3G icon on the notification bar disappears sometimes. Not sure if that happens often, but a reboot cures it. Has this happened before. I doesn't affect the network, just something weird. I will say the phone is much faster and battery life is at least 2 hrs longer. Now I just need to donate to the developer.
     
  11. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am sure the developer would appreciate that.

    I never used v39 long enough to be able to know the issues really. Id check to see if there is a mobile timeout or something. Like maybe if its idol for so long it turns off your network or something. Not sure, but that's worth a try :). I also recommend the droid 2. I just got one yesterday and its phenomenal :)
     
  12. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    The droid 2 is cool, but I don't really like the keyboard. I prefer all touch.
     
  13. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i wasnt so sure i would like the keyboard either but its flipping great. really smooth and it all reacts well. Makes typing long text SOOO much easier. I mean we all can do it on touch but you cant do it as well as if it were a standard keyboard dancedroid
     
  14. sjpritch25

    sjpritch25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you rooted your new phone? I've seen its much more involved to root new phones and install roms.